?
Solved

Can I disassemble my executable?

Posted on 2000-01-12
7
Medium Priority
?
385 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
I lost everything with a hard drive virus and I did not have back-ups. Is there any way to disassemble my executable written in vb6. What to do?

A Yes or No answer doesn't qualify for the points.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:vickjam
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
halapaya earned 1000 total points
ID: 2346768
Yes..but you need some tools.. for example

1) IDA [the best for me]
2) SoftIce
3) wdasm

but ehh now what u going to after disassembling? do u think if the virus is effected to ur executable, after disassembling u going to extract the virus code to a seperate file or something? thats quite a lot of work buddy.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vickjam
ID: 2346827
No I lost everything, even my executable but I had it online available for download so I downloaded it myself.
I've replaced my hard drive and I have no virus any more. I spent 2 months writing the code for this application and I dont want to start all over again if you can relate to that.
I will check out your suggestions, I assume I can find these tools on the internet.
I will respond
thanks
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:hes
ID: 2346965
vickjam,
Do you mean disassemble your exe back to VB code ? If so there is no disassembler for any version of vb past 4.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mcrider
ID: 2346995
hes is right... There is no disassembler for VB6... Sorry!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:LeXien
ID: 2347062
infact - vb has never really had a extraordinary decomp - they usually miss complicated coding out.

just i jest
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Erick37
ID: 2347158
You mean decompiler, not disassembler.
You can get assembly code from the exe, but not VB instructions.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mcrider
ID: 2369105
There is a VB5 Decompiler on-line at http://www.support.ems.ru/~gold/vb5/index.html 

The only thing it does is pulls out the forms and controls... It does not reproduce the code behind a control...


Cheers!
0