?
Solved

Error updating local ID file

Posted on 2000-01-13
2
Medium Priority
?
694 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi !
      The error "Error updating local ID file : the public keys specified in the Change Request do not match those specified in the new certificate." appears every time my Domino Server (R5) is initialized. How can I solve this problem ?

            Thanks !
            Priscila
0
Comment
Question by:ptenuta
2 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 2349264
Hi ptenuta

Try to recertify ur ID file used to start ur Domino server.

Good Luck
~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
ghassan99 earned 100 total points
ID: 2350738
There are a variety of error messages for basically the same problem, which I also encounter regularly.
Copy and paste the server id file's public key into the troubled server document, in the 'Certified Public Key' field.
0