[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

New Window

Posted on 2000-01-13
2
Medium Priority
?
294 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
How do I create a hyperlink that automatically opens a new browser window when someone clicks on it?
0
Comment
Question by:BWilden
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
TooKoolKris earned 100 total points
ID: 2349956
You will need a little JavaScript to accomplish this. You can do this a couple of ways so here's a link to read about it.

http://www.htmlgoodies.com/beyond/openwin.html

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:borb
ID: 2355267
You don't need to use javasript to open a link in a
new browser window.

Just add TARGET = "_blank"

for example:
<A HREF ="http://www.expertsexchange.com TARGET = "_blank">Experts Exchange</A>

Just substitute the URL you want to use for your link

Cheers,

borb
0