?
Solved

My Email is too Large

Posted on 2000-01-13
6
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I am trying to create an internal email to send to about 3000 in my company. I really like using graphics but am finding it hard to get the file size down. The email without graphics is 5kb, the picture size is 5kb (I have used Optimiser and compressed the file) - but the combined total is 198kb (we have a 50kb limit at work). Does anyone know what the problem is and how I can overcome it?
0
Comment
Question by:messej01
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:messej01
ID: 2351842
Adjusted points to 500
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
rfharris earned 1000 total points
ID: 2352036
My guess is that Notes doesn't adhere to  the 'Optimiser' format and is automatically readjusting the graphic to a supported file format.

However ... why not create your document in a database on the server and send a doclink to your recipient list?  This would save space ... as well as your precious time.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mchampou
ID: 2352858
rfharris has a good idea. I'm wondering, have you tried transforming your image into a GIF and importing it into your memo ?

mchampou
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:NetRat
ID: 2353547
The 198Kb... Is that the size that the recipient sees or is that the size of the draft?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 2355484
Is there any way to split the attachment into parts ?

-Arun
0
 

Author Comment

by:messej01
ID: 2357823
Nothing seemed to work until I opened the picture in explorer and then copied the opened version onto my email. This created a very bad copy of my picture but cut the size down to 22kb. Very odd!
Thanks for your help though.
0