?
Solved

Free space

Posted on 2000-01-14
12
Medium Priority
?
314 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
$ df -k
Filesystem            kbytes    used   avail capacity  Mounted on
/dev/dsk/c0t3d0s0      61615   11938   43517    22%    /
/dev/dsk/c0t3d0s6     123231   75827   35084    69%    /usr
/proc                      0       0       0     0%    /proc
fd                         0       0       0     0%    /dev/fd
/dev/dsk/c0t3d0s4      92423   50304   32879    61%    /var
/dev/dsk/c0t3d0s7     282831  243681   10870    96%    /home
/dev/dsk/c0t3d0s5     184847   23553  142814    15%    /opt
/dev/dsk/c0t3d0s3     123735   95934   15431    87%    /usr/openwin
/dev/dsk/c0t4d0s1    1970661 1357520  416081    77%    /mis
/dev/dsk/c0t0d0s4     480815  337400   95335    78%    /dbase
/dev/dsk/c0t0d0s5     482831  186465  248086    43%    /app
/dev/dsk/c0t1d0s1     963662  753852  113450    87%    /exe
/dev/dsk/c0t4d0s6    1982493  355159 1429094    20%    /fact
swap                   75556    2180   73376     3%    /tmp


I found that /fact is not enough space,
can I "free" /mis and then "give" to /fact?
How ?
0
Comment
Question by:logout
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jonke
ID: 2352936
You will need to back up the data on /dev/dsk/c0t4d0,

then reformat the disk using format, and restore the data to the freshly pastioned disk.

Using format directly will destroy the data on the disk.
0
 

Author Comment

by:logout
ID: 2353062
Any other method without backup data?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Randyb
ID: 2353568
Depending on your flavor of Unix and the packages you have installed you could try the command "growfs".

To find out more try "man growfs" for the online manual pages or look to your administrator guide.

Typically this command is available on most platform but occasionally (as is the case with Solaris) there must be add on packages installed ...in the case of Solariris it would be the online disk suite or volume manager.

Good Luck !
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Randyb
ID: 2353576
Just a followup ...I assume you have already went through and manually cleaned up this filesystem right ??

Looking for large "core" files, tmp files, JUNK files ..etc ...

Especially core files ...they can get quite large !
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Randyb
ID: 2353577
Just a followup ...I assume you have already went through and manually cleaned up this filesystem right ??

Looking for large "core" files, tmp files, JUNK files ..etc ...

Especially core files ...they can get quite large !
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 2354541
symbolic linking a large /fact directory to /mis may suffice for your purposes
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Randyb
ID: 2354716
Symbolic likns wouldnt work until the target filesystem was removed ...cant link 2 existing filesystems to eachother ... am I wrong ?? dont think I am ?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jonke
ID: 2355201
I think ozo just means move over a reallly large file into /mis. Delete it from /fact, and create a symbolic link in its place. It's a messy quick fix, butmuch easier and quicker than repartioning the disk.

You can symbolic link from one partition to another without a problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:logout
ID: 2356714
How to can symbolic link from /mis to /fact?
Would u give me the command or example?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jonke
ID: 2356782
Try this:

mv /mis/largefile /fact/largefile
ln -s /fact/largefile /mis/largefile
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Randyb
ID: 2360412
Looks good !
Logout...just so you understand why you are linking as well as moving the file.
MV will actually place the file or directory into a new filesytem space, however your apps may still be pointing to the old location therefore you need to use the symbolic link to ensure that the move is transparent to your apps.

well done guys, quick simple accurate.

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
bhagawatula earned 140 total points
ID: 2394209
Unmount the mis file system and mount it as a
sub dir of fact file system. then you can use this space as /fact/xyz.
0