[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

link error?

Posted on 2000-01-14
4
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hi,

just now when i run my program, i accidently closed VC++. so i lost some created dialog and file. later when i open it and recreate the dialog and file,and compile the project again, it gives an error:

.\Debug\EyeSys.res : fatal error LNK1136: invalid or corrupt file

what is this?and is there any way to ammend this as i really do not want to build another project from scratch!
Thank u!
0
Comment
Question by:greenbird
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:greenbird
ID: 2353533
Edited text of question.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:cdesigner
ID: 2353723
look you .res file
it normal open in VC?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Sadhu earned 30 total points
ID: 2353757
delete debug or release directory and  "rebuild all" from build menu
0
 

Author Comment

by:greenbird
ID: 2353940
hi,

thanks! i think i meet u in codeguru also? :)
0