?
Solved

Disable 56K

Posted on 2000-01-14
7
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
hello: I do Electronic-IncomeTax-Filing. I have 2-computers, each having a modem, one has USRobotics and the other has Acer, both are 56K-speed. Now I want to disable the 56-speed. I went to "Control Panel/Modems/Properties/Connection/Advanced/Extra-Settings." I have been told to look at each Manual and write the command to disable the 56K-speed, 'cause the Receiver's side only works at 33K.

What is this command????
Can anyone help me to find this command?? Unfortunately I DONT even have the manual.
0
Comment
Question by:warne1999
  • 5
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Mrbreeze
ID: 2354744
The string for the USR if it is a 2x is
&UN16. That will limit the maximum speed to 33.6k.
If it v.90 it is &UN21 and that limits it to 33333.
The Acer you don't say what chipset it has so reply to that and I will see if I can help you there.

One thing though, the modem should only connect to the other at the highest speed they can agree on so if the other is 33.6 your 56 should slow down for it, so you may have some other path to take.
                           Mrbreeze
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Mrbreeze
ID: 2354761
Also the setting to disable v.90 on the USR would be S32=66
So the first string will limit your connect speed as shown and the S32=66 command will disable v.90 which is 56k and that would cause the modem to default t v.34 which is 33.6k
                         Mrbreeze
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Mrbreeze
ID: 2354764
That is if it is a sportster, if it is a courier the command is S58=32.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2360319
You shouldn't need to do anything, add any extra setting, if the other modem is not capable of 56K connections then the two modem will negotiate a connection that they can share, which should be either 33600 or 28800. This should be done automaticaly with no imput from you
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Mrbreeze
ID: 2360902
Tahts what I told him Ray but looks like he disappeared...LOL...
                          Mrbreeze
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2361124
Mrbreeze
You should post your comment as the answer, if he returns then it is correct and he should accept it, if he doesn't return then when autograde kicks in then you still get the credit. If he doen't return and nothing is posted as an answer then the question is deleted.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Mrbreeze earned 200 total points
ID: 2361139
Thanks Ray I am still learning the tricks hehehe
The string for the USR if it is a 2x is
&UN16. That will limit the maximum speed to 33.6k.
If it v.90 it is &UN21 and that limits it to 33333.
The Acer you don't say what chipset it has so reply to that and I will see if I can help you there.

One thing though, the modem should only connect to the other at the highest speed they can agree on so if the other is 33.6 your 56 should slow down for it, so you may have some other path to take
Also the setting to disable v.90 on the USR would be S32=66
So the first string will limit your connect speed as shown and the S32=66 command will disable v.90 which is 56k and that would cause the modem to default t v.34 which is 33.6k
                         Mrbreeze
0