?
Solved

copying a line of pixels

Posted on 2000-01-15
3
Medium Priority
?
135 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
hi,
i would like to copy a line of pixels (vertically) from one bitmap to another. how do i do this? i tried using the copyrect and rect function. in rect i specified the co-ordianates as (x,x,y,y) to copy a straight line of pixels. but it doesn't work. can anyone please advise?
thank u.
0
Comment
Question by:twilight_prince
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rwilson032697
ID: 2355320
Copyrect takes the coordinates as Left, Top, Right, Bottom...

Cheers,

Raymond.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Madshi earned 160 total points
ID: 2355328
Right, try

  Rect(x, 0, x, sourcesBmp.Height)

or this one

  Rect(x, 0, x + 1, sourcesBmp.Height)

as the source rectangle.

Regards, Madshi.
0
 

Author Comment

by:twilight_prince
ID: 2355437
thanks a lot madshi, by the way it was the second one
Rect(x, 0, x + 1, sourcesBmp.Height)
that works best.

thanks again.

0