[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Changing Netscape Messenger Display Fonts

Posted on 2000-01-15
3
Medium Priority
?
190 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I have Netscape Communicator 4.7.  Messenger is being a real pain, as I can't find out how to change the 'body' font of the emails I recieve to anything other than the default courier font. This font is hard to read and takes up too much room... can I change it to Times New Roman or something?  It can't be that
hard!!! - but in options, appearence, fonts, you just can't change it...
                      Cheers,
                      Dave.

PS I posted this in the browsers section, but no one could answer it...
0
Comment
Question by:farrier
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2356580
HUMM this is odd since I have mine set to "times new roman" and from the "edit, preferences, fonts" I can change it to another style or size if I want. Maybe you have a corputed install of Netscape??  
I guess I am no help since you sounded like you was trying the correct way to change but couldn't?? Mine worked just fine so at least it can be done??
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Gryphon031198 earned 1320 total points
ID: 2357655
Hi Dave,

In Edit..Preferences..Mail & Newsgroups make sure that you are using Variable Width Font in the "Display plain text messages and articles with" section.  Then go to Appearance...Fonts and make sure you have Times New Roman at size 12pt or up selected.

If this does not work you can also try and enlarge the font by going to View...Increase Font.  Make sure that View..."Wrap long lines" is also selected so that the lines do not run off the screen.

I hope this helps.

Kind Regards,
Gryphon
0
 

Author Comment

by:farrier
ID: 2358282
Cheers dude... what a dumbo... I didn't even see the option under 'mail and newsgroups'... 'display main text'......
I completely missed it - but had looked everywhere else!
Thanx again, I am truly not usually this dumb.  :-)
Dave.
0