[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Slow/No access to Burned Audio CDs

Posted on 2000-01-15
16
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I recently purchased a Pentium 3/500 computer with a CD-burner pre-installed, along with Adaptec's Easy CD Creator 3.5, and DirectCD.

I just created my first CD using the step-by-step wizard (my computer-guru skills are not in that area yet), and after the testing phase, the recording phase went fine, and the CD-RW drive wrote the Table of Contents to the CD-RW disc and said it was good to go. I tried it in a cd-player here at home and it just didn't want to read.

I put it in the computer's regular cd-ROM drive (not CD-RW), and it took quite a while for the drive to pick it up as an audio CD, but finally began to play. When any changes occur (track changes, pausing, etc...), the cd continues to read for a bit and all the controls freeze up, and after about 3 seconds the controls are back to normal and the track changes. This is unbearable, so please help.

I've heard that CD-RW discs don't do well as audio CD's, but then again I've heard from others that they do fine. What's up?
0
Comment
Question by:gr8gonzo
  • 6
  • 4
  • 4
  • +2
16 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:boom23
ID: 2356843
Well first of all CD-RW discs cannot be read on home/car stereo players, and can be read in only some cd-rom drives (usually new drives). So in this case you might want to use CD-R disc for your music. :)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:boom23
ID: 2356844
Well first of all CD-RW discs cannot be read on home/car stereo players, and can be read in only some cd-rom drives (usually new drives). So in this case you might want to use CD-R disc for your music. :)
0
 
LVL 36

Author Comment

by:gr8gonzo
ID: 2356862
Would CD-RW audio CDs have poor access times under a normal CD-ROM drive, though? Would using a CD-R disc help at all?

I've heard that you CAN use CD-RW discs for home/car stereo players, though....
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Mrbreeze
ID: 2356871
Boom is right CD-RW's can't be read by home/car players.
As for
"Would CD-RW audio CDs have poor access times under a normal CD-ROM drive, though? Would using a CD-R disc help at all"
The answer there is Yes and Yes. Also the media itself has a lot to do with the access speed.
Try burning on high quality CDR disk and all your problems will fade away
The CDRW disk is a temporary media and can't give you the performance that a CDR can. They work much better on data than music.
                      Mrbreeze
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Lucamax
ID: 2356920
There is a DVD home player that has a very interesting feature, it can read mp3 music file format.  I know that it works even with cd-rw.
  The DVD is sell here in italy by Olidata (4th italy computer seller) and the street price is 320 $.
So i suppose that some dvd player will read easely cdrw, you may think also that Udf packet writing  will be use on dvd recorders and it is mainly used now on cd rw media.

You should have no problems to read your cdrw audio cd on your cd rom drive if it is a new multispeed one.
 Sure audio cdr are better for music quality. But i have good results with cdrw too.
Try to use different cd rw quality media,  better those for 4x writing speed.

Try to use Winoncd from Ce Quadrat. Or Feurio also from Ce quadrat , specially made for audio burning.
If you plan to use Udf packet writing avoid to use Adaptec Direct Cd, a real nightmare, a real shame for a company such Adaptec (no error codes generated !). Use packet cd from Ce Quadrat.
lucamax


0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:boom23
ID: 2357122
sorry to bug in again!.
Lucamax: your comments might be confuses for qr8qonzo, as we are trying to tell him that cd-rw discs cannot be read by home/car players, but your comments suggested that cd-rw's are the way to go.. Of course cd-rw discs can be read on cd-rom drives that do multiread, but you would wanna burn audio that can be both read by cd-rom and home/car players, and that would require cd-r discs only!! As Mrbreeze pointed out that cd-rw disc is a temporary media therefore it's good for backing up datas and stuff. hum..i dont know what i'm on about. LOL. well it's pretty early in the morning here. nite
0
 
LVL 36

Author Comment

by:gr8gonzo
ID: 2357676
So it's NOT the CD-RW drive, it's just the CD-RW discs, correct? Man, I shouldn't have put 750 points on this just to get more answers.... lol.

Oh well, too late now. As soon as someone confirms my answer, I'll award the points.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:vimes
ID: 2357799
I'd agree,the disks are your problem.Domestic CD players are not generally able to read CD-RW disks,the exceptions to this are few and far between.Stick to a good quality CD-R and you should be fine.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:vimes
ID: 2357800
I'd agree,the disks are your problem.Domestic CD players are not generally able to read CD-RW disks,the exceptions to this are few and far between.Stick to a good quality CD-R and you should be fine.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:vimes
ID: 2357804
Ignore answer,clumsy clicking
0
 

Expert Comment

by:vimes
ID: 2357826
I dont know of any other way to remove my mistake,so please reject the answer as I was only adding a confirmation of another comment,many thanks.
0
 
LVL 36

Author Comment

by:gr8gonzo
ID: 2357917
Okey-dokey. So the winner is...
boom23. Post a dummy answer and I'll give you your insane amount of points. Actually, to make it more worth it, could you list some good-quality CD-R's? I bought some Memorex CD-Rs and the CD is working fine now :) - but who else makes good CD's? I saw some TDKs that were 1/5 of the price (I got a Memorex 10-pack for $15, and then saw a TDK 50-CDR spindle for $15 - what's the dif?)

So a nice list of 4-5 good names would be great. Thanks! (Next time I'll use 400 points to get a quick answer. :))
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:boom23
ID: 2358100
Well there are alot of good companies that make good cdr's, most of the japanese companies make good cdr's, Sony, Mitsubitshi, Philips, Verbatim, Yamaha, Kodak. I think that the more you pay for cdr's, the more quality you'll get. As for the TDK 50-CDR for $15, I think it's something to do with the looks of the cdr's, the memorex might have more fancy lookin and better qulity than TDK. Also the colors of the cdr's make the difference. The gold cdr's are the most expensive as they are better quality than silver, blue, green. I personally don't go with gold cdr's coz the silver, blue and green cdr's are good enough and they seem to work better than gold cdr's when I burn playstation games. Well hope this helps :)
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
boom23 earned 3000 total points
ID: 2358105
Gee sorry i forgot to post as an answer.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:boom23
ID: 2358106
Damn i forgot to give this link ... http://www.cdmediaworld.com
Check it out, it's good.
0
 
LVL 36

Author Comment

by:gr8gonzo
ID: 2358370
Thanks, everyone.
0