?
Solved

Report Manager Problem with Help

Posted on 2000-01-16
13
Medium Priority
?
510 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hello...

I'm using Windows 98, Excel 2000.  I recently installed the add-in Report Manager feature.  When trying to create a report, I click on VIEW/REPORT MANAGER.  I have no idea how to use this feature, so I want help - I click on HELP.  I get this message:  "Cannot find the XLMAIN8.HLP file. Do you want to try to find this file yourself?"  I click NO.  I then get this message:  "Cannot find the XLMAIN8.HLP file.  Check to see that the file exists on your disk.  If it doesn't, you need to install it."  I then proceed to try to find this file myself by clicking START/FIND/FILES OR FOLDERS.  In the Named area, I enter the filename of "XLMAIN8.HLP" and proceed to search on my harddrive.  The file does not exist on my harddrive.  I then proceed to install ALL of the add-ins available in Excel (TOOLS/ADD-INS) - I check them all and install all of them, thinking perhaps that xlmain8.hlp file could be installed that way.  This doesn't work either.  Can anyone help?  Thanks.

Kathy L. Durbin
0
Comment
Question by:sddurbin
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:calacuccia
ID: 2357074
Hi Kathy,

The XLMAIN8.HLP file is the main Excel help file which normally is installed under C:\PROGRAM FILES\MICROSOFT OFFICE\OFFICE

If you don't have it, you must run the 'Microsoft Office Setup' (normally under C:\PROGRAM FILES\MICROSOFT OFFICE), and insert the Office CD-rom, then click on add/remove components.

In the list of installed option, select 'Microsoft Excel', click 'Change Option', and now in the new list, you have to check the box 'Help and Sample Files', this will install the Microsoft Excel Help Files, the Visual Basic help files and some example files.

Hope this helps,

Calacuccia
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:antrat
ID: 2357639
Hi sddurbin

The Xlmain8.hlp file seems to be for Excel97 so maybe this will help.

XL97: "Cannot Find the Mainxl.hlp File" When Using Help

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The information in this article applies to:

Microsoft Excel 97 for Windows

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


SYMPTOMS
In the Microsoft Visual Basic Editor, when you attempt to display Help topics for worksheet functions, the following message may appear:

Cannot find the Mainxl.hlp file. Do you want to find this file yourself?



CAUSE
This problem occurs because this section of the Help file points to a Help file for an earlier version of Microsoft Excel. The Mainxl.hlp file, which is used in earlier versions of Microsoft Excel, may not be installed on the computer on which you installed Microsoft Excel 97.



WORKAROUND
To work around this problem, use either of the following methods.

Method 1: Point Microsoft Excel to the Correct Help File
To point Microsoft Excel to the correct Help file, use the following steps:
When the error message occurs, click Yes.

The Open dialog box appears.


Locate and select the Xlmain8.hlp file and click Open.

The Xlmain8.hlp file is located in the Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office folder. Note that this path is different if you changed the default installation folder for Office when you installed it.


NOTE: For each time you want to display the worksheet function Help topic you must point Microsoft Excel to the correct file.
Method 2: Copy the Correct Help File and Rename It
To copy the Xlmain8.hlp file and rename it to Mainxl.hlp, use the following steps:
In Microsoft Windows Explorer, open the following folder:
C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office



Click the file named Xlmain8.hlp and click Copy on the Edit menu.


On the Edit menu, click Paste.


Click the file named "Copy of Xlmain8.hlp." On the File menu, click Rename, and then rename the file to Mainxl.hlp.



Additional query words: 97 jump context sensitive help hyperlink

Keywords          :
Version           : WINDOWS:97
Platform          : WINDOWS
Issue type        :
 


Last Reviewed: July 23, 1999
© 2000 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved. Terms of Use.
 


antrat
0
 

Author Comment

by:sddurbin
ID: 2360436
calacuccia:

I tried your suggestion - since I'm using Office 2000, the instructions weren't exactly as I could follow, but I did run office setup again, installing all help files, samples, ALL of the options for Excel.  Still no xlmain8.hlp file.


antrat:  

I had seen that Microsoft article but it didn't work for me 'cause my problem is that the xlmain8.help file isn't anywhere on my harddrive.  


Surely I'm missing something -- but thank you both :)

Kathy
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:antrat
ID: 2361012
sddurbin

Have you done a search for any *.hlp on your hard drive,maybe for some reason it has another name, if so you could simply rename it.

antrat
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:calacuccia
ID: 2361133
Sddurbin,

I'd suggest to look for someone who has the XLMain8.HLP file, copy it, and install it under the right directory (C:\PROGRAM FILES\MICROSOFT OFFICE\OFFICE for Office97, maybe something else but similar for 2000), and then try again.

If you want I can mail you my XLMain8.HLP file.

Cheers,

Calacuccia
0
 

Author Comment

by:sddurbin
ID: 2364477
antrat:

Yes, I had searched for all .hlp files on my harddrive - I have 290 to be exact - none were similar sounding to what I needed.

Calacuccia & antrat:  Now the light dawns - I finally realized you both kept referring to office97 - which I wasn't using, but used to (at home, but not at work) - I put in my office97 CD, did a search for xlmain8.hlp, and poof there it was!  I copied it into my office directory, tested it by trying help with Report Manager in Excel and it works!   I had it all the time - I just wonder why office2000 refers to that file that was never there in the first place?  Oh well, I don't care, it just works now - thanks to you both for your help :)

Kathy/sddurbin

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:calacuccia
ID: 2365161
You're welcome Kathy.

Calacuccia
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:calacuccia
ID: 2450501
Kathy,

please don't forget to grade tihs question and award the points to someone.

Calacuccia
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:antrat
ID: 2460503
Pick me, pick me!
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
ianB earned 400 total points
ID: 2485255
Hi,

I am answering this question so it can be saved as a PAQ. And splitting the points according to :

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=10288612 

Calacuccia and antrat will find 100 point questions in this topic area for them to answer.

Ian
Community Support @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:calacuccia
ID: 2485267
Thanks for the honest grading of this question, Kathy.

Calacuccia
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:antrat
ID: 2485516
Thank you sddurbin. That's the nicest thing that has happened to me in while. )

antrat
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:antrat
ID: 2485529
) was supposed to be = :) upright, but  failed miserably  :(



antrat
0