?
Solved

Telnet problems

Posted on 2000-01-16
7
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I just installed mandrake 6.1.  I am having problems with allowing other people to connect to my machine using telnet.
When someone connects to my computer it responds with connection terminated and goes no further.  
0
Comment
Question by:tmassingtate
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
j2 earned 100 total points
ID: 2357801
From what i have read, mandrake does NOT install the telnet daemon by default. Consult your manuals and install it.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:godfather
ID: 2360976
That indicates a wrong DNS configuration (or perhaps none at all?). Check your /etc/resolv.conf, or try adding both localhost and the connecting host to /etc/hosts.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:godfather
ID: 2360982
wups, my bad, I thought you wrote connection established :-)

I do belive, however, that Mandrake installs the telnet daemon by default (at least it did on my system)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:lreed010600
ID: 2376626
I haven't used Mandrake, but your question tells me that your machine is listening on the telnet port.  (Otherwise you'd get "connection refused.")  Check out the man pages on /etc/hosts.allow and /etc/hosts.deny.  When telnet access is denied by these files, the TCP-level connection is accepted and then immediately dropped, which is what you're seeing.  Alternaively,if no telnetd is installed, perhaps inted is accepting the connnection and then can't do anything.  In either case there should be a footprint in the syslog, typically /var/log/messages.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:edicom
ID: 2377465
Well what s /var/log/secure saying (tail /var/log/secure just after you tried to connect)?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:joe_h
ID: 2377978
Solution is simple:
1. Log in as root
2. Using your favourite editor, open /etc/inetd.conf
3. Find the line that starts with:
#telnet
4. Remove the starting #
5. Save the file
6. Restart the inet daemon by typing
killall -HUP inetd

and it's done :)))

If it does not work, post the relevant line from /etc/inetd.conf.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:samri
ID: 2389011
tmassingtate,

  What is the userid that the user try to log in.  I hope it's not root.

Try using other login id.  Sometime, some systems, Solaris for example restrict root login only from the console.

Samri
0