[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

pppd compression not working!

Posted on 2000-01-16
15
Medium Priority
?
774 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
I have a Linux Box as a ppp server with two phone lines. The users can connect without any problems, but the TCP/IP compression doesn't work. I'm not sure but i think it worked once or twice.
ppp_deflate.o and bsd.o are loaded at startup.

0
Comment
Question by:crojas
  • 7
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Sandy Kalugdan
ID: 2358583
Dear crojas,

I think you should make some changes regarding your ppp clients machine.  
check the field on
enable software compression

hope this helps.

Sandy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:crojas
ID: 2377845
Please post a comment, if your comment is good it can be an answer.


I'm using Windows 98 clients, the same clients that are connecting ok to another ISP (compression eabled).

I have the compression enabled in every client.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Neogenix
ID: 2486014
Your /etc/conf.modules file should contain:

alias ppp-compress-21 bsd_comp
alias ppp-compress-26 ppp_deflate

Regards,

Marius Bezuidenhout
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:crojas
ID: 2509961
Adjusted points to 250
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:crojas
ID: 2509962
Neogenix, just an answer, i have the bsd_comp and ppp_deflate as modules, and i can use insmod bsd_comp or insmod ppp_deflate but nothing happened.

Is this alias the solution to my problem? And if yes, Why?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Neogenix
ID: 2510533
Yes, these are the modules pppd used for its compression and decompression.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:crojas
ID: 2517019
I did what you said, but nothing happens.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kiffney
ID: 2551012
If this is redhat, in your /etc/ppp/options file, you can add the lines

bsdcomp 8
deflate 8

and restart pppd. If you just want compression to work on one modem or another, put these lines in options.ttySx where x is the com port number starting from 0.  

This will only work with Linux/Unix clients.  Windows PPP compression is different and only works when both the dial-in server and dial-in client are Windows.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:crojas
ID: 2566249
Is there a way to enable the Windows compression? I have  the dial-in server in Linux and the clients in Windows 98.
I'm not sure but i think that it worked once time.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:crojas
ID: 2566262
Is there a way to change the Windows 98 ppp client to allow compression when the server is Linux.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kiffney
ID: 2566555
No.  There are several PPP compression protocols, and the client and server MUST AGREE and MUST BOTH HAVE those protocols.   You will never get windows<->linux ppp compression because Linux doesn't know how to do Windows compression, and Windows doesn't know how to do any of the compression protocols Linux supports.  Windows 95/98/NT only has Windows special, undocumented PPP Compression, as far as I know.  There may be someone somewhere who has hacked it to use other compression schemes, but I've never seen it.  Linux can only use bsd-compress, deflate, or predictor compression, and can't provide Windows ppp compression because no one has the code for it.  Windows ppp compression is proprietary and does not exist for Linux, as I mentioned earlier.   It doesn't really matter as modem compression is pretty good.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kiffney
ID: 2566728
No.  There are several PPP compression protocols, and the client and server MUST AGREE and MUST BOTH HAVE those protocols.   You will never get windows<->linux ppp compression because Linux doesn't know how to do Windows compression, and Windows doesn't know how to do any of the compression protocols Linux supports.  Windows 95/98/NT only has Windows special, undocumented PPP Compression, as far as I know.  There may be someone somewhere who has hacked it to use other compression schemes, but I've never seen it.  Linux can only use bsd-compress, deflate, or predictor compression, and can't provide Windows ppp compression because no one has the code for it.  Windows ppp compression is proprietary and does not exist for Linux, as I mentioned earlier.   It doesn't really matter as modem compression is pretty good.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kiffney
ID: 2566732
Sorry, I don't know how I posted the same thing twice.  Use some compression on all those extra words!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:crojas
ID: 2592658
OK, but Is there a way to use another protocol in Windows to enable compression?
Changing the windows ppp protocol for example.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
kiffney earned 750 total points
ID: 2596125
No.  Windows 95/98 only supports the proprietary Windows compression.   As I said, I've tested ppp compression over modem links between Linux machines and it is hardly any better than the compression any modern modem has built-in.  
0