[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Pshop 5.0 won't start

Posted on 2000-01-17
20
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Trying to run PShop 5.0 on a P-III @450 with a Gigabyte BX2000 board. It runs ok on my old MMX233 but now it will not run. It runs just once after installation and then it crashes during initialization. Tried with other RAM DIMM, same again. Everything else works just fine... could it be the board or some other incompatibility??
0
Comment
Question by:harvk
  • 10
  • 4
  • 2
  • +4
20 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:Cronus
ID: 2359841
Get PShop 5.5
......eh...No doubt you've tryed uninstalling and reinstalling...
So, I guess I can't help you.
Try installing to a diff directory.
Sometimes helps.
Are you using any other artistic progs?
Like Corel or Paint Shop?
That messes stuff up.
Get PShop 5.5
0
 

Expert Comment

by:fubabee
ID: 2359927
How much RAM do you have? I would just try to free up some space first before trying to open it. I've had the same problem with some other apps on my computer before and freeing up space usually helped.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:harvk
ID: 2361010
I now have 128MB of RAM. I have installed only PSP4 which is quite harmless. The point is that on this PC I have much much less S/W than my old one (where everything runs fine...).
I'll try to get a copy of 5.5 and try again. Keep in touch.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:harvk
ID: 2368582
PShop 5.5 has the same problem:
PHOTOSHP.EXE causes fault in PHOTOSHP.EXE...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:harvk
ID: 2374010
Adjusted points to 400
0
 

Expert Comment

by:AlanGB
ID: 2374365
Have you checked what processes are running in the background?

Are you using Win95,98 or WinNT

If you let me know then I can work out what could be happening.  It sound s as though there is a conflict between background processes, but if this is not so I would be inclined to start cheking out the hardware working back towards the mother board.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:harvk
ID: 2390129
I am using Win98 First Edition. By "processes" you mean those that task manager shows, right? If now, please specify.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:harvk
ID: 2392495
-
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:cdesigner
ID: 2452001
check plug-ins
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kencam
ID: 2461183
Hi Harvk,

Would you try this?

Go into photoshop, (it won't start for you right now, correct?) and find the Adobe Photoshop prefs.psp file and rename it old prefs.psp and then try starting.

Does that do it?

Let me know, we can find a solution to this.

kencam
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:harvk
ID: 2485157
Kencam,

I have no prefs.psp file or anything like it at all. And by the way, installation never gets to install the adobe gamma.cpl file as well (although I have the icon in the control panel).

Currently I have the 5.5 and Imageready runs ok. PShop: same problems.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:fubabee
ID: 2486743
are you sure you have enough room on your computer to install the program? check your c drive for space.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ullaspa earned 450 total points
ID: 2488926
Hi!

The only thing I can think of is the behaviour of the OS itself. You said that you are running WIN-98. Why don't you re-insatll the whole OS & give it a try? By the looks of it, your registry of Win-98 has taken a beating!

The only suggestion I can give, I know it's painful, is to reinstall it. Try it out! What you can do is delete the windows directory & try installing the OS from your command prompt after booting it from a boot-up disk.

I also got stuck in a similar kind of problem when I changed my chip from a Cyrix 233Mhz to a P3.

The OS that you would have installed on one chip would be suited only for that, specifically windows & there is no other way out than to re-install it. I tried it out & now everything works!!!

I don't think this problem has anything to do with your hardware, but more to do with the OS itself!

Regards,

Ullas P.A.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kencam
ID: 2489352
Harvk,

Your problem is with the fact that your system will not install Photoshop.  You say that there is no Prefs file in your photoshop installation.  I wouldn't try anything so desperate as ullaspa has suggested.  Did you completely uninstall PS, removing all the directorys under Adobe and then remove the adobe directory, quit to dos, run scanreg/fix, reboot, run scandisk, reinstall PS as I recommended earlier?

If not, please take the few minutes that will require before you reformat and go through that headache.

Kencam
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:harvk
ID: 2489509
I have installed PShop 5/5.5 alone *and* after formatting the HD and doing a clean windows installation. Plenty of GB free by the way. So even under the best circumstances it won't install correctly. I have even installed the PShop right after windows with a very very clean registry. I think I have tried everything obvious and just can't believe that it could be a motherboard incompatibility. I always delete the adobe directory, check the HDs, clear the registry... Even tried Windows 95.

If I haven't mentioned, Pshop 5 & 5.5 crash during "ICC Engine" init.

And all this happens when I'm about to get a $600 negative scanner! I'm going nuts...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:harvk
ID: 2489514
Adjusted points to 450
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kencam
ID: 2490365
Let me ask if you have contacted Adobe for customer service support?  It is possible that you have a defective CD.  That did happen to me with one update I got directly from Adobe, and they replaced it via overnite express.  

The situation you are describing is not normal at all, and I think you must contact Adobe for the solution.  

As an alternative, can you install Photoshop effectively with the CD you have on another computer?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:harvk
ID: 2492727
Yes! On my old 233MMX it works perfectly :( Cd seems very ok...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kencam
ID: 2492913
Is there some reason you cannot contact Adobe?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:harvk
ID: 2493286
Well, it is well known that this "OS" is the source for all kinds of terrible problems! :)
0