?
Solved

Servlet Code Obfuscator

Posted on 2000-01-17
4
Medium Priority
?
497 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
I've seen quite a few java code obfuscators around but I'm unsure how they work when they are employed to obfuscate servlet code. Any recommedations on which is the best to use for this?
Thanks,
bd
0
Comment
Question by:blairdye
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:heyhey_
ID: 2358879
JAX from ibm (alphaworks.ibm.com) is free and pretty good one.
generally speaking, there is no difference if you are going to obfuscate servlets, applets or applications
0
 

Author Comment

by:blairdye
ID: 2358937
From what i read from the web site, JAX compresses the class files but it doesnt obfuscate them does it?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:heyhey_
ID: 2358944
yes it does. (it compresses them by replacing your 'long' method names with 'shorter' ones)

just try it :)
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
vladi21 earned 150 total points
ID: 2359356
I think u can find answer here:

The Obfuscation and Software Watermarking Home Page
http://www.cs.arizona.edu/~collberg/Research/Obfuscation/index.html 


Use JAD for checking result

Jad - the best fast Java Decompiler
http://www.geocities.com/SiliconValley/Bridge/8617/jad.html

Java decompilers compared
http://www.javaworld.com/javaworld/jw-07-1997/jw-07-decompilers.html

Mocha Source Obfuscator 1.1
http://www.mochasoft.dk/download.html

Java Code Engineering & Reverse Engineering links
http://meurrens.ml.org/ip-Links/Java/codeEngineering/
0