[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

What  are the app names for "CreateObject"?

Posted on 2000-01-17
8
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I've done some cool automated things with Word using VB.  My codes starts like this:

Dim MyApp as Object
Set MyApp = CreateObject("Word.Application").

Where can I get a list of application names that can be used with "CreateObject"?



0
Comment
Question by:Qwento
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:vbWayne
ID: 2359494
look in references and components
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:crazyman
ID: 2359561
search through the registry for
VersionIndependentProgID
and ProgID this tells you some object that can be created.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Qwento
ID: 2359617
Thanks but I searched the entire registry and found no entries for:

VersionIndependentProgID
or
ProgID


PS I'm using OS Windows NT4.


0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
sudhi022299 earned 300 total points
ID: 2359777
Qwento the CreateObject() is used to instantiate an object of a particular class.
Like what you did "CreateObject('Word.Application')" is one eg of it. This line would mean that you are creating an object of the class "Application" which is present in "Word" application.

First thing is you have to find out what apps are intalled in your machine. Also you need to know what classes inside these applications u can use.

Searching the registry in one way to find out , but that doesn't tell you whether you can use it or not.

Regards,
Sudhi.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 2359787
Almost everything that you find in the References menu item (fom Project) can be used with the CreateObject statement.

But, not all of them have cool features and you have to find how to use them. A way to spy component is to lock at the Object Browser after referencing the component.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:sudhi022299
ID: 2359799
Using Object Browser is the best bet.

Regards,
Sudhi.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rondeauj
ID: 2360322
put an OLE container on your form. It will bring up a list of objects you can create.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Qwento
ID: 2363369
Good.  I now know how to structure the CreateObject method.  It just doesn't tell me where I can find the exact application names to use, which I found in other answers.
0