[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

DOS 6.22 Boot Disk Creator

Posted on 2000-01-17
5
Medium Priority
?
9,214 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
I'm looking for a program which can create DOS 6.22 or 6.2 Boot Disks. This is because I don't want to keep a MS-DOS machine to be able to create boot disks to setup Netware servers. And just copying the system files from another dos boot disk doesn't work, because when you create a boot disk it writes to the MBR (Master Boot Record).

I was just wondering if anyone knows of a program to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:simonprr
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 2361653
I am not sure you can create a "boot" disk without a "mbr".
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
drittich earned 100 total points
ID: 2361721
Check out WinImage http://www.winimage.com/winimage.htm

It is a utility that will let you make a disk image from a floppy and vice versa.  So once you have created a DOS 6.22 boot disk, you save it as an .img file on your hard drive.  The next time you need a boot disk, you run WinImage, select the .img file that you saved previously, and it will write a new floppy for you.  Works great, I have used it for years.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:celtics
ID: 2382001
Posting from the Accepted answer in the Windows area.

Another option would be http://www.bootdisk.com if the proposed answer does not work.

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:simonprr
ID: 2382086
sorry only grade B, because others have already told me!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:drittich
ID: 2382253
?
0