[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

VB Screen to Word

Posted on 2000-01-17
2
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I need to include some VB form images into Word.  I can clipboard them, but that grabs the whole screen, makes the document huge, and the image has to be cropped each time to remove the extra desktop image.  

I am wondering if there's another tool that's easier and more flexible to work with.

0
Comment
Question by:gglover
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
tward earned 200 total points
ID: 2359687
A program called SnagIt will allow you to simply capture certain windows:

http://www.techsmith.com

Or this code will capture a Form in your vb project:

Declare Function GetDC Lib "user32" (ByVal hwnd As Long) As Long

Public Const SRCCOPY = &HCC0020
Declare Function StretchBlt Lib "gdi32" (ByVal hdc As Long, ByVal x As Long, ByVal y As Long, ByVal nWidth As Long, ByVal nHeight As Long, ByVal hSrcDC As Long, ByVal xSrc As Long, ByVal ySrc As Long, ByVal nSrcWidth As Long, ByVal nSrcHeight As Long, ByVal dwRop As Long) As Long

  Dim ScreenHandle As Long
  Const NEWFRAME = 1
  Const PIXEL = 3
 
  '* StretchBlt requires pixel coordinates.
  Picture1.ScaleMode = PIXEL
  Printer.ScaleMode = PIXEL
  Form1.ScaleMode = PIXEL
 
  ScreenHandle = Form1.hwnd
  apierror& = StretchBlt(Picture1.hdc, Picture1.ScaleLeft, Picture1.ScaleTop, 10000, 9350, GetDC(ScreenHandle), 0, 0, Form1.Width, Form1.Height, SRCCOPY)
  Picture1.Picture = Picture1.Image
  Picture1.Refresh
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:EDDYKT
ID: 2360258
You can only capture the current window by pressing ALT-PrintScreen twice.
0