?
Solved

hard drive sometimes twice as big

Posted on 2000-01-17
3
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
i installed a 13 gb western digital and sometimes (not real often) when it boots up (w95osr1) it shows twice as many patitions as originally setup.  the pc has an older bios so i used the overlay program that came with it.  i don't think it is the overlay program because i have the same problem with a maxtor 10 gb on a machine that doesn't need the overlay program.  when it does this it copies the c drive to the additional drive letters.  what do you think?
0
Comment
Question by:bobwatt
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:compmania
ID: 2360154
I think it is Windows 95a, upgrade to Win95b and it should work. (or fdisk your drive with a Win95b bootdisk instead of using the overlay)
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Otta earned 800 total points
ID: 2361818
Download and install:

http://support.microsoft.com/download/support/mslfiles/DSKTSUPD.EXE

(150624 bytes)
into your Windows 95 system.

See the Microsoft "Knowledge Base" article #Q148821 for details.

This is much cheaper than upgrading to a newer version of Windows, and just as effective for solving this specific problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bobwatt
ID: 2363085
thanks otta

this looks like what i was looking for - much easier than upgrading.  next time i'll use the fdisk /x or use dos 6.22 fdisk to setup  the drive.  thanks again

later
bobwatt
0