?
Solved

Network Card Torment

Posted on 2000-01-17
14
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have a Linksys 10/100 PCI card thats been purring like a kitten in my machine for months.
After changing a few BIOS settings my WIN98 setup went south and had trouble finding files and associations?! This wasn't a biggie because I was about to reinstall everything anyway.

So I reinstall everything, then follow the procedure I've used several times to reinstall my Linksys card. I load the correct drivers, but this time a message pops up in the System Properties of my LNE100TX Ethernet card it says:


quote:
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
This device is not working properly because windows cannot load the file(odiload.vxd)that loads the drivers for this device(code 8)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

I managed to find a copy of odiload.vxd on the net and put it in the Windows/System directory, but the same message pops up.(The file might be a bit old, not sure if this effects things or not).

Any help would be great, this ones got me completely foxed. Especially since the cards installed perfectly many times.

0
Comment
Question by:duncan36
  • 5
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
14 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:duncan36
ID: 2360283
I've used System File Checker to extract the Odiload.Vxd from the Win98 disk, puts it on my HDD fine, but the same error message above still pops up.
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:duncan36
ID: 2360442
Adjusted points to 500
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 2360848
I would remove the device in the control panel, and also in the network neighborhood properties, and then use the Add New Hardware, see if windows finds it with its correct resources

In your BIOS, use Plug&Play if at all possible
0
 

Author Comment

by:duncan36
ID: 2361048
I've removed the device in the control panel, and re-added it several times. It always gives me the error message listed above.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2361064
Duncan, as you already know, Linksys cards can be a pain in the butt. Give this a try as it usually works in win98 boxes. The Linksys cards create problems for PCI steering, which is why Win98 has problems with them.

1. Remove all of the network protocols, adapters etc via control panel, networking.

2. Shut the system down and remove the card.

3. Now boot into safemode and go into device manager and remove all of the networking devices you find.

4. Reboot to a command prompt only then change directories to \Windows\command

Now run scanreg/fix.

5. Now reboot and then shut down normally and put the card back in.

6. Unless the changes you made to the bios caused the PCI slot to be shared with another device on the MB, the Linksys card should load fine.

If it doesn't, you'll need to move the card to another un-shared slot and repeat the above.
Dennis
0
 

Author Comment

by:duncan36
ID: 2365728
Thanks for the good advice, but unfortunately the cards still not installing.

 I did 1-6 to the letter, then put the card in a different PCI slot and did 1-6 again. But it has the same error message above.

 Then I changed the BIOS setting which I had previously changed back to what it was before, and did 1-6 again.

 The strange thing is that my StepFathers machine has Win98 and the same model of Linksys card and Odiload.VXD isn't even on his machine. Bizarre.

 And you're absolutely right about Linksys, they're a terrible company that I will never buy from again. They don't answer emails, and their products are inferior compared to 3com and other vendors.
 Its obvious that the accountants run the show there, my first trouble was with the included drive 3.5" disks, they are bar none the flimsiest 3.5's i've ever seen(obviously used to save a cent or two). Well I put a book on top of one for one reason or another, not a particulary heavy book just a book. And the disk was so flimsy that the metal center of the disk managed to scratch the disk itself rendering it unusable.
Sorry to rant but this type of miserlyness really bugs me.  
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 2367123
just out of curiosity, have you tried moving the card to a different PCI slot?

bill
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2367162
Bill, he did change slots!

Duncan, tell me about these Bios changes you made.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 2367291
to paraphrase an old master:

"What, me read!!"

sorry
0
 

Author Comment

by:duncan36
ID: 2367897
Well, I had previously done a BIOS flash on my Abit Bx6r2 board. Some time later I discovered that it had defaulted the: PnP OS? to No. So I changed this to Yes, also I changed the Cas-Latency of my memory from 3 to 2.

 I had everything prepared for a reinstall, so it wasn't a big deal when Win98 choked on me after I made these changes. It did surprise me though.

 
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2367971
Duncan, this is fast and dirty, but it might help you.

First, run scanreg from the start, run and make a backup of the reg.

Next, open reg edit and search for the ENUM key.

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Enum

Delete the entire key with everything beneath it. This will force Win98 to rebuild the data from the bios.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:netfox2600
ID: 2394484
I read that you changed the PCI Slot but was it originally in/moved into the top most available PCI slot (assuming your computer is a tower)? Windows will sometimes screw with the hardware so other PCI slots will have trouble unless they are filled from top to bottom.
If the card was in the top slot at all then just ignore this.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2480577
Duncan, how are you doing with this?
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dew_associates earned 1000 total points
ID: 2486814
I am posting the following as the solution to this issue until such time as Duncan returns to us.

First, run scanreg from the start, run and make a backup of the reg.

Next, open reg edit and search for the ENUM key.

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Enum

Delete the entire key with everything beneath it. This will force Win98 to rebuild the data from the bios.

0