[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Photo Draw Crashes

Posted on 2000-01-17
32
Medium Priority
?
499 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Greetings To All
===========

I have recently installed MS Photo Draw and so far twelve crashes!

Typical error message:


Windows 98 Version 4.10.2222
PHOTODRW caused an invalid page fault in
module PD1SERV.DLL at 017f:32ae9505.
Registers:
EAX=6364006a CS=017f EIP=32ae9505 EFLGS=00010a07
EBX=000003ea SS=0187 ESP=0062a974 EBP=0062aa7c
ECX=02066d64 DS=0187 ESI=0062aadc FS=2517
EDX=000043e7 ES=0187 EDI=007f23bc GS=0000
Bytes at CS:EIP:
8a 24 11 0f 6e e8 0f 62 e5 83 45 f0 10 8b 45 fc
Stack dump:
00000000 02066b1c 02068910 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000


I have uninsatalled and reinstalled three times.

Advice welcomed.

0
Comment
Question by:robinski
  • 23
  • 6
  • 3
32 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2360789
I had similar problem with PhotoDraw; and after running

Start
run
sfc

and having my Windows 98 CD handy, found that some key system files were overwritten by this installation and restored using SFC the default.

Also, had some other issues around this; any other problems?

Is your Windows 98 system current, via WindowsUpdate?

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2360792
Is this PhotoDraw 2000?  or...what version?

Here's a small sampling of the Readme.wri file with this product and I recommend you check your own version's readme or the above for information on setup if the above doesn't help resolve.

Also have you tried using the Office Repair Tool option for Office 2000, or checking the OfficeUpdate site?

Listening for more...


Microsoft PhotoDraw 2000 Readme
(C) Copyright 1995-1998 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

This Readme file contains late-breaking or other information that you should read before you use Microsoft PhotoDraw for the first time.

The Readme file is installed with PhotoDraw and can be found on PhotoDraw - Disc1 or in the \Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office\Setup\PhotoDraw directory. If you chose a custom install location, you can locate the Readme file in the \<your custom install location>\Office\Setup\PhotoDraw directory.

To view the Readme file in Microsoft Windows WordPad, maximize the WordPad window. To print the file, open it in WordPad or another word processor, and then click Print on the File menu.

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2360804
Also, excerpt from cited source:

Virus Checkers
Some virus-checking programs will not allow PhotoDraw to install properly. If you encounter problems during installation, it may be necessary first to turn off the virus-checking program.

To turn off a virus-checking program, do the following:

·      On your Windows taskbar, right-click the icon for the virus-checker and choose a command to turn it off (command names vary, but may include Close, Exit, or Suspend).

If no icon appears on your Windows taskbar, press CTRL+ALT+DEL, and then do one of the following:

·      If you are running Windows 95/98, select the virus-checking program in the task list, and then click End Task.

·      If you are running Windows NT, click Task Manager, select the virus checker from the list on the Applications tab, and then click End Task.

You can restart the virus-checking program after PhotoDraw is installed.

----

·      To use the Hewlett-Packard PhotoSmart C20 Digital Camera with Microsoft PhotoDraw, you need to turn off the Auto Detection method in the HP PhotoSmart software.  For instructions, please refer to the PhotoSmart User's Guide.


·      If you install Microsoft Money 99 after installing PhotoDraw, you must reinstall PhotoDraw using Add/Remove Programs.
·      On the Start menu, click Setttings.
·      Click Control Panel.
·      Click Add/Remove Programs.
·      Select PhotoDraw 2000.
·      Click Add/Remove.
·      Click Reinstall.


·      If you have installed Microsoft Money 99 and PhotoDraw on the same computer, and you want to uninstall either one of these applications, you must follow these steps:

·      Uninstall the desired application (Money 99 or PhotoDraw) using Add/Remove Programs
·      On the Start menu, click Setttings.
·      Click Control Panel.
·      Click Add/Remove Programs.
·      Select the desired application.
·      Click Add/Remove.
·      Click Remove All.
·      Reinstall the remaining application using Add/Remove Programs.


Performance
PhotoDraw typically requires a significant amount of memory in order to apply effects and manipulate multiple objects. To improve performance, you can do the following:

1. Make sure that your system's virtual memory is turned on:

·      On your desktop, right-click My Computer.
·      Click Properties.
·      Click Performance.

For Windows 95 and 98:

·      Click Virtual Memory.
·      Make sure that the Let Windows manage my virtual memory settings check box is selected.

2. Increase your RAM to 64 MB or greater.

3. Ensure that you have 150 MB free on your system before you install and run PhotoDraw.

4. Defragment your hard disk:

For Windows 95 and 98:

·      Choose Disk Defragmenter from the Start, Programs, Accessories, System Tools menu.



0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2360809
Do not run other programs at the same time that you run PhotoDraw.

(USE ALT+CTRL+DEL to end task on all but systray, explorer and what you absolutely need to run this program)

Note   Applying 3-D effects can be a slow process and will vary depending on the complexity of the underlying 3-D operation

Asta
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2360815
If still no resolution at this juncture, since I'm guessing about your setup in part, please provide more information.  This link may also help.

You can find the latest information about PhotoDraw from the Help menu by choosing PhotoDraw on the Web.

You can also go directly to PhotoDraw's web page at

http://www.microsoft.com/photodraw.


0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2360844
I'm having a tough time isolating this and figuring out what program calls for this, any idea yourself?

PD1SERV.DLL  

The following link and information was the only hit I had using this dll:

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q237/5/42.asp?LNG=ENG&SA=ALLKB

PhD1.0: How to Remove the Full or Trial Version of PhotoDraw 2000

The information in this article applies to:Microsoft PhotoDraw 2000, version 1.0
_____________________________

Is your viruscan software/dat file current and have you scanned for virus if still unresolved?

---------------------------

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q238/4/13.ASP

OFF2000: Windows Installer CleanUp Utility

----------------------------


0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2360876
Based on what I've read and your initial comment that you've installed numerous times; suspect you may also benefit by doing a scanreg/fix to rescan/rebuild your registry.  That's helped me when I've found myself at a roadblock that normal processes, Maintenance (scandisk/defrag/cleanup, etc.) and SFC don't help..

Shutdown your system and leave off a couple of minutes to allow all to unload, then reboot the system holding the CTRL button until you see the menu to choose the MS DOS Command Prompt only.

At the prompt then navigate to where you installed the windows\command directory.  Example:

cd c:\windows\command

Then type SCANREG/FIX and enter.

Hopefully this magic will resolve.


0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2361561
Robinski, we need some info from you now!
0
 

Author Comment

by:robinski
ID: 2361730
Greetings To All
===========

I am overwhelmed by the suggestions.

I am working through them as they appear. (Please remember the time difference down under! <G>)

astaec
-------

I have run SFC. (Din't know it existed)  One file restored then I was asked where to restore from and I did not know.  Then SFC showed "Not Responding".

I am using PhotoDraw 2000.

Can't find  Repair for PD2000. Found repair for Word. Says "Detect and Repair"  """in this program""". FROZE.  TWICE.

All
==

I am still working through your suggestions.

Many thanks.

robinski
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2362788
Robinski, it looks like either pd1serv.dll is damaged or when it is being loaded a memory problem is created.

Did you have any antivirus programs running when you installed this?
Dennis
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2363199
My thinking, based upon what I found on the prior links posted is that your multiple reinstallation attempts have created some problems; and from the articles I've read, the uninstall process isn't clean and corruption can result.  SFC reported a problem file, but we're unclear what this file was.  If it was a standard Windows 98 system file, you would have pointed it to your Windows 98 CD and said restore from (example, if CD is G:  g:\win98).  If, however, it was part of the Office 2000 installation, might try pointing to the CD disk one of the Office 2000 package.   Additionally, I posted at the bottom of the following synopsis an additional link that helps CLEANUP Office 2000 Problems that stay after an uninstall or unsuccessful setup.

At any rate, here's excerpt only and the question now is:

  Do you find the program listed in the control panel under add/remove programs?

_____________


If Microsoft PhotoDraw 2000 is not listed in the Add/Remove Programs tool or if you are unable to remove the program using the Add/Remove Programs tool, run Setup from the same PhotoDraw 2000 CD-ROM from which you originally installed the program. When Setup starts, click Remove All, and then follow the instructions on the screen to remove the program.
Manually Remove PhotoDraw 2000
If you are unable to remove PhotoDraw 2000 using the Add/Remove Programs tool or by running Setup from the installation CD-ROM, you can manually remove the program.

NOTE: It is important that you follow these steps in the exact order in which they are listed.

To manually remove PhotoDraw 2000:
Click Start, and then click Run.


Click Browse, and then browse to the Photodrw.exe file. By default the Photodrw.exe file is installed in the following location:
C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office\photodrw.exe



Click to select the Photodrw.exe file, and then click Open.


After the last quotation mark at the end of the path displayed in the Open box, type a space followed by /UnRegServer.

The Open box should contain text similar to the following:
"C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office\photodrw.exe" /UnRegServer



Click OK.


Click Start, and then click Run.


Click Browse.


In the Files of type box, click All Files.


Browse to the Pd1add.dll file. By default, the Pd1add.dll file is installed in the following location:
C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office\pd1add.dll



Click to select the Pd1add.dll file, and then click Open.


Click at the beginning of the path displayed in the Open box, and then type regsvr32 /u followed by a space.

The Open box should contain text similar to the following:
regsvr32 /u "C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office\pd1add.dll"



Click OK. You receive a message that confirms that the command succeeded.


Repeat Steps 6 through 12 for the following files:


Pd1util.dll
Pd1serv.dll



If you do not want to reinstall PhotoDraw, you can delete the PhotoDraw shortcut from the Start menu. For information about how to accomplish this task, click Start, click Help, click the Index tab, type Start menu, click the "removing items from" Help topic, and then click Display.


Delete the PhotoDraw installation folder. By default the PhotoDraw installation folder is installed in the following location:
C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office\PhotoDraw
For information about how to delete a folder in Windows, click Start, click Help, click the Index tab, type Deleting, click the "deleting files, folders" Help topic, and then click Display.


Shut down and then restart the computer.




Microsoft recommends that you do not manually uninstall PhotoDraw 2000 version 2.0 or any other program that is installed using Microsoft Windows Installer. The files that need to be unregistered in version 2.0 are different from those in version 1.0.

If you are encountering problems with a program that was installed using Windows Installer, click the article number below to view the following article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
Q238413 OFF2000: Windows Installer CleanUp Utility

Additional query words: Photodraw2000 photodraw2k Office2000 Office2k premium uninstall removes

0
 

Author Comment

by:robinski
ID: 2364106
astaec
======

Greetings. Progress report - working down your list.

I have uninstalled PD.

Disabled virus checker.

Disabled System Doctor.

Did not use "Monitor Instal"

Installed PD

Disabled programs other than Explorer and systray.

First time PD self closed.

Second time system froze.
--------------------------------------------------

Comments on "Performance" from ReadMe

Virtual memory is "on"

RAM 128 MB

Free disk space 3GB

Disk has been defragged in last 48hrs

Thanks,

robinski



0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2364137
First time PD self closed.
GOOD NEWS

Second time system froze.
BAD NEWS --- so what I suspect and you may be able to confirm is that you didn't reboot between the application's shut down and reinitialization, right?

Prior to trying to run it the second time; anything else running in the background (alt+cTRL+dEL)?

I'd consider a few things at this juncture:

1.  Reboot holding CTRL during boot process and navigating to where you installed your windows 98 command directory.  If in default:

cd c:\windows\command

and then typing scanreg/fix.  See if the rebuilding of your registry fixes a glitch.

2.  Start - run - SFC - check for changed/corrupted files and be ready to restore -- please advise if any found, which.

BTW - did you happen to install any AddOns from the Windows Office Update site?  That may also be a piece of a problem.

Asta
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2364153
When I've tried TRAPPING error messages and/or finding a culprit for intermittent issues; I've had some help as follows (invoking the Dr. Watson routine to monitor and log culprits that cause lock ups):

start
run
msinfo32
tools
Dr. Watson

Do you happen to have any logs or txt files logging errors?  Perhaps a faultlog.txt file?

Any other problems or intermittent strange behaviors?

Just prior to invoking the problem application and checking the performance tab, what are your available resources?  Curious if perhaps you've got some memory leaks that are caused by some apps which don't shutdown properly and stay loaded/using memory.

Asta
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2364165
Check out this link to Microsoft Office Update, specific to PhotoDraw:

http://officeupdate.com/welcome/photodraw.asp

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2364167
Aha!!!!   Check this HOT ISSUES link:

http://support.microsoft.com/support/default.asp?PR=PD2K&FR=0&SD=SO&

Asta

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2364183
Was this one of your error messages?

---------PhD: Acmsetup Caused an IPF in Msvcrt.dll

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The information in this article applies to:

Microsoft PhotoDraw 2000

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


SYMPTOMS
During setup, after selecting "I Agree" in response to the End User Licensing Agreement, you may receive the following error:



   ACMSETUP caused an invalid page fault in module MSVCRT.DLL



CAUSE
This error is caused by multiple or outdated copies of the file Msvcrt.dll.



RESOLUTION
To prevent this error, follow these steps:

Search your hard drives for all occurrences of the file Msvcrt.dll.


From the Windows desktop, click Start, Find, Files or Folders.


In the list box labelled Named type: "msvcrt.dll" without quotes.


In the list box labelled Look In choose Local Hard Drives or the C:\ drive if Local Hard Drives is not an option.


Click Find Now.


Rename all the files you find to Msvcrt.old.


Run setup again.


NOTE: When attempting to rename one of these files, you may get the following error:
Cannot rename msvcrt.dll: There has been a sharing violation.

The source or destination file may be in use.
If you recieve this error, it is because the file is being used by another application currently loaded in memory. Please use one of the following methods to rename this file.
Method 1: End all Tasks in Memory
Press CTRL+ALT+DEL on the keyboard to open the Close Program window.


Select any item listed, except for the task named Explorer, and click End Task.


Repeat Steps 1 and 2 until all task, except for Explorer have been closed.


Attempt to rename the file again.


Method 2: Exit to DOS and Rename the File
If the above method does not help, then the file Msvcrt.dll is being used by a system device driver or a third party service, that is still loaded in memory. Use the following steps to rename the file in MSDOS mode:
Note the full path to the folder where the file is located. For example, it might be:

c:\Windows\System


On the Windows Start menu, click Shutdown, select Restart in MSDOS Mode and click OK.


At the DOS prompt type the following command and press Enter:


ren <I>fullpath</I>\msvcrt.dll *.old<BR/>
NOTE: Replace fullpath in this command with the path to the folder where the file was located, from Step 1. For example:
ren c:\Windows\System\msvcrt.dll *.old
Type the following command and press Enter, to restart Windows:


Exit



MORE INFORMATION
There are other causes and fixes for this error. If your symptoms do not match the symptoms described in the Symptoms section of this article, or if the fix listed in the Resolution section of this article does not resolve your problem, query on "msvcrt.dll setup error" (without the quotation marks) to find additional articles about this error.

Additional query words: phd photodraw 2000 1.00 setup install unable cannot error recieve get popup box dialog screen problem

______

If so, check this:

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q197/0/44.asp

Otherwise, other than creating a bug report, am out of idea.

Asta

0
 

Author Comment

by:robinski
ID: 2368252
Asta,

Thanks for the huge amount of information. I am still working through your suggestions.

Back in the paragraph which includes GOOD NEWS ..   .. BAD NEWS I have tried the boot with the CTRL key held and the machine boots normally. What should have happened? I imagine I should hace had the C prompt.

I have also run SFC again with no missing or damages files found.

Looking ahead - I have not had the Msvcrt.dll error message.

The earlier processes removed the Clip Art Gallery from Publisher and I Have used the Office 2000 repair function.

I have no Faultlog.txt

Cheers,

robinski
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2368277
But it is still crashing, correct?
0
 

Author Comment

by:robinski
ID: 2368360
Yes no change at all
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2368403
What should have happened, didn't.

Try this and please advise; it is most odd:

Do a normal shutdown.

Leave system off a couple of minutes to ensure all unloads.

When you turn your system back on; depress and hold the CTRL key until you get a menu to take the next options which is to select the line for SAFE MODE, or MS Dos prompt only, or creating a BOOTLOG.TXT to analyze load failures.

Perhaps it was a warm boot/ and the CTRL wasn't hit soon enough.

In Windows 95 it was F8; in Windows 98 it is CTRL (although if F8 is used in Win98 at the right time; sometimes works).

Listening.

Asta
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2368418
Although within Windows 98; you can use the START-> RUN-> MSINFO32 ->Tools and SFC from there, or REGISTRY CHECKER from within Windows; I've had more success running the scanreg/fix routine after a shutdown and reipl (restart) in Windows 98 from the windows\command directory outside windows .... some problem potentials aren't locked up in this mode.

Asta
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2368444
Robinski,

  There was, in fact, a change in that after the initial fix; the application functions and shut down properly per your report.  It was the second time that it caused problems and I had further questions that may play a part in the resolution that remain unanswered.  My thinking here was that a problem was loaded/running in the background that we need to ID.

   But that is pending your success in booting to the MSDOS prompt after a shutdown as noted.

Dr. Watson, also from MSINFO32/tools helps track error messages and causes sometimes.

Off line most of the rest of this day.

Best of luck.

Asta
0
 

Author Comment

by:robinski
ID: 2375528
Asta
----

Here are some of the activities since my last message:

i) I ran PD, CRASH, I copied "details" to clipboard, whole system froze. Rebooted, error message "Run Office 2000 setup", which I did.

ii) F8 worked to give me the menu, used Scanreg/Fix, no faults.

iii) ran SFC again, No faults.

iv) I followed the "How to remove  ...  .." from the URL you gave me.

v) I used the Windows Installer CleanUp Utility.

vi) reinstalled using all the precautions. No Change.

Here is the most recent report:

Windows 98 Version 4.10.2222
PHOTODRW caused an invalid page fault in
module PD1SERV.DLL at 017f:32ae9505.
Registers:
EAX=b4b70000 CS=017f EIP=32ae9505 EFLGS=00010a86
EBX=00000380 SS=0187 ESP=00628594 EBP=0062869c
ECX=0210e1cc DS=0187 ESI=0062872c FS=2a1f
EDX=000043d4 ES=0187 EDI=023aff40 GS=0000
Bytes at CS:EIP:
8a 24 11 0f 6e e8 0f 62 e5 83 45 f0 10 8b 45 fc
Stack dump:
00000000 0210dedc 0210ec24 fffcafec ffff7578 ffff65c4 00000000 ffff7460 00008e78 fffef9b6 00003dcc 00068dfb 00000000 fffc5160 00000000 ffffb205

============================

I fear that this is a hopeless case.

Cheers and thanks,

robinski
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2375648
Precisely back where we started after all's said and done.  

I'd report the problem to Microsoft Tech Support; as I've done before using online tech support for MS products.

The Office 2000 troubleshooters don't help either?  Something's appearing to use the same memory space as another dll or application, I believe, and can't figure out which.  Perhaps someone else will have some insight here.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2375654
One last thought.  Have you checked OfficeUpdate for any add ons or updates relative to troubleshooting or the like?  Recall reading about that but no time to check further for my own needs either yet.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2375719
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2375730
Have you ever tried the ASK MAXWELL process from Microsoft?  I just stumbled upon it, haven't tried yet.  Would be nice to have this be a reporting vehicle to diagnose and report bugs.

http://support.microsoft.com/support/help/maxwellhelp.asp

0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Asta Cu earned 800 total points
ID: 2375744
I just tired it with your question:  Here's the link that resulted....

http://support.microsoft.com/view/pers.asp?id=pass&pg=http%3a%2f%2fask%2esupport%2emicrosoft%2ecom


Here was the Question I asked:

You asked:   How do I fix this: Win98 4.10.2222 PhotoDraw 2000 invalid page faults in PD1SERV.DLL


0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2375747
Disappointing results.

Oh well; signing off.
0
 

Author Comment

by:robinski
ID: 2376027
Asta.
===


Many thanks. I followed your path and I agree the answers were disappointing.

I will close the question and give up.

Cheers,

robinski
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2381993
As an aside, did you ever check Device Manager in SAFE MODE for any erroneous devices or ports?  Specifically, if any duplicates, remove all occurrences.  My thinking here was to clearly exclude this possibility and perhaps look at the DialUpNetworking setup.  When you tried the procedure earlier, Tuesday, January 18 2000 - 06:43AM PST  -- you tried all for each file listed?

I'm stuck on why that process; SFC and the SCANREG/FIX from MS Dos prompt  didn't eliminate the  "Windows 98 Version 4.10.2222 PHOTODRW caused an invalid page fault in module PD1SERV.DLL " error.  I thought it was the order of things done; and that since multiple uninstall/reinstalls were attempted and the write up addressing the incomplete uninstall and fix, that would be the key.

I feel you should not have to give up your points to me if you didn't get the help you sought.  You may wish to pursue with Customer Service area.

Asta



0