[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Motherboard support

Posted on 2000-01-17
5
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
I am currently running Red Hat6.1 and am building a new computer. I what to buy a motherboard with 133 front bus speed and was wondering if Linux will support this new high speed.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:macro091998
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:biard
ID: 2361366
This should be transparent to the OS if the board's firmware is designed correctly.  Yes, it should have no problems.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
them earned 400 total points
ID: 2361678
As long as the devices on the MB are standard ones ie: serial, ide, standard RAM DIMMS or SIMMS, etc you should have no problemns.

If you can provide more detail about the MB such as manufacture and model number, I can check out more about it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:macro091998
ID: 2369846
I am looking at buying the Asus P3V4X Apollo Pro 133A Slot 1 Motherboard.  It has 4x DIMM for up to 2 GB of PC133/HSDRAM Memory.  It is also capable of using a 233-733+MHz Coppermine and Celeron processors.  This motherboard is listed on the asus.com site under the new P3 series.

thanks for the help
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:biard
ID: 2370570
Does that mean that we are done?  You can accept an answer then.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:them
ID: 2376545
The Asus board is a good one. I've used Asus for years.
0