?
Solved

what is the best wysiwyg software

Posted on 2000-01-17
21
Medium Priority
?
451 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I am a relative novice with limited time to put into a web page project.  i have used MS publisher to make one so far (www.paav.org) I now need to expand this page.  i have recently tried frontpage but find it very difficult to use.  is there a better wysiwyg web authoring tool?  i need to add forms, feedback sections and a bulletin board like feature to the page.  I am not sure if i have even used the right terms to describe what i need to do.  in any event, i don't want to learn HTML or go into web development as a hobby or career.  what i need to do is update my page to beter serve the organization i serve.  ps i don't understand alot of of the lingo ie java, applet,etc.  i know that they are functional aspects of dynamic pages but don't understand any more than that.  thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:igneri
  • 7
  • 4
  • 3
  • +5
21 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:DreamMaster
ID: 2361846
i'd go for DreamWeaver or Adobe GoLive if i needed to use a WYSIWYG editor...they are both pretty good, but all those editors keep on generating a lot of access code...

then again...it does what it's supposed to do...

Max Davidse..
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Kenny
ID: 2362246
Different people have different preferences. I suggest that you try out some of the available software before committing to the one that you fancy the most.

You can try out a few editors from here :
http://www6.zdnet.com/cgi-bin/texis/swlib/hotfiles/search.html?link=1&Usrt=alpha&Ufcode=000CPY,000PGS,000GCD,000IDE
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:aarie
ID: 2362803
My favourite is Dreamweaver... Frontpage tends to be to much IE only...
You can download a 30 day trial version of Dreamweaver at www.macromedia.com....

Arjan.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:DreamMaster
ID: 2362824
furthermore...Frontpage doesn't support layers...and my god....i don't know what i'd do without them anymore...lol..
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:mgfranz
ID: 2364043
IMHO, Dreamweaver is a good product, but expensive, ($300) and difficult to learn.  I have used HomeSite,(http://www.allaire.com)($90) for the last year and have been happy with its ability to produce clean results.  Adobe ImageReady is a nice product, but it produces a lot of extra images...

Other than that, I haven't used any other WYSIWYG apps.  But then I use to use Notepad to write pages... :-)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:egbservices
ID: 2365362
Try http://evrsoft.com/ 
The world's free web builder software.
Invented for professionals, used by all.
Have fun, Edi
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:DreamMaster
ID: 2365812
eqbservices > Used by all?? I never even heard of it...

The thing is...i usually don't use WYSIWYG editors at all...just Textpad. Writing Your own code still produces the cleanest code, and will be the best choice in the end.

The problem with suggesting a WYSIWYG editor is that everybody prefers a different one.

For example a real graphical designer would really love to use GoLive, because this has really been set up for designers. Now personally i always worry about the resulting code and therefor don't use it, but our designers here love it.

The HTML beginners here usually like DreamWeaver because it's pretty easy to use and offers quite a lot of functionality.

Also we have had one person here using Allaire Homesite, and i didn't hear him complain either, not that he was making heaps of pages though...

And then there's people like me that just hardcode the pages in Notepad or Textpad...

so...i suggest You look at what kind of user You are...designer, beginning HTML programmer or other kind of user...and base Your choice on that...

Sorry for this long comment...i felt i had to explain a little better.

Max Davidse
http://www.thekitchen.nl
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:cheekycj
ID: 2366684
I have used the following editors:
HOT DOG
HOTMETAL
DREAMWEAVER
FRONTPAGE
HOMESITE
VISUALPAGE
ARACHNOPHILIA (not wysiwyg)

and here are my thoughts:

HOT DOG
  Nice but too simple. It is not for your extensive sites but more for personal web sites.
HOTMETAL
  Has some of the best features I have seen when it comes to control and actual WYSIWYG but not the best one.
DREAMWEAVER
   EASILY one of the best WYSIWYG editors out there but falls short in some areas of hand editing. Still the WYSIWYG is very good and plus it generates as much cross-browser (for both IE and NN) code as it can.
FRONTPAGE
   Nice interface and a decent WYSIWYG editor but not too many servers/ISPs support frontpage extension so it leaves you very limited in what you can do plus it is horrible with hand edited code.
HOMESITE
    A Very nice editor.  It has the strengths of a great text editor and with IE 5.0 it becomes a decent WYSIWYG editor too.  I found its WYSIWYG features to be lacking a bit but it provides the basic WYSIWYG options.  The great thing about this editor is that it can validate code for you check syntax etc.  Very powerful.
VISUALPAGE
    A dreamweaver knock-off but falls short when it compares to the features of dreamweaver.
ARACHNOPHILIA (not wysiwyg)
    I like this one because its free and its a simple text editor.

Bottom line as a part of the webmaster team of a fortune 20 company not one tool is good enough but the editors that we have standardized is a combination of DreamWeaver and HomeSite.  HomeSite actually has a setting that lets you integrate it with DreamWeaver.  With both of these tools you can do everything from Rapid Development to Precise coding.

CJ
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:DreamMaster
ID: 2366797
HOMESITE does check syntax, but what it delivers back are errors for HTML 4 only...which is something that pisses me off since there are still a lot of users which have lower browser versions that don't support HTML 4, i know it's not the biggest group...but i feel You can't exclude that group from viewing Your webpage...

But as i said...it's up to You to decide which one is best for You...
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:cheekycj
ID: 2366836
Actually, in the preferences you can set it for HTML 4 or HTML 3.2

CJ
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:DreamMaster
ID: 2366869
ok...i don't have it myself

i just was getting crazy of it because a lot of "experts" here are posting the results of the test through HOMESITE and post that as an answer...
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:cheekycj
ID: 2366944
Actually, after reading the question again, it seems like you need more than just an WYSIWYG editor.  You need to understand web development a little better if you want add a BBS, guestbook, feedback areas etc.  For those items you need to either program in Perl or some other Server side language or get one of the millions of free scripts out there but you need to know how to work it into your site and customize it and that will take more than a fancy editor but require some knowledge of web development and how scripts work.

some of the best places to look are on the net:
http://www.wdvl.com
http://www.webreference.com
http://www.webdeveloper.com/
http://www.help.com/cat/4/372/index.html
http://home.cnet.com/webbuilding/0-3882-6-7253.html?tag=st.bl.7253.dir.7374
http://www.zdnet.com/developer/ 

the last one has free scripts area.


CJ
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:cheekycj
ID: 2366956
Oops forgot the #1 site:
http://www.developer.com/

CJ
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Jaguwar
ID: 2367373
Actually, I agree with cheekycj, and suggest that if you don't have the time, you really consider either sub-contracting or hiring someone to do it.

I'm actually available for all that, see www.sumrallworks.com (click "Resumes" then "Michelle" for my resume).  I can big you on the non-HTML parts only if that fits better into a budget.  Use the Online Estimator (linked from main menu) to get an idea of costs.

Moreover, my professional advice really is to either learn to code properly yourself, or get someone to do it for you.  ALL the WYSIWYG editors generate erroneous, incorrect code that can be extremely difficult to edit at a later time by a professional, let alone a relative novice.  However, if you really must, I do believe HomeSite (www.allaire.com) is the one that comes closest to doing the job right.

Good luck!

Jaguwar
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:mgfranz
ID: 2367805
DreamMaster, if you look at the options of HomeSite4.5 you will see you can set the validator to use everything from HTML 2.0 through 4.0, ColdFusion and CSE validator, http://www.htmlvalidator.com/ can also be incorporated.  And I have created quite a few pages using Homesite, last count 400 +/-...

Again, I prefer Homesite, but then I come from the old school.  Dreamweaver is nice, if you like lots of extra code and are a bit lazy... I'm not saying that if you use Dreamweaver you are a lazy person, quite the contrary in fact.  Part of our development staff here use it, but they are in a high speed, fast output section of our products.  The pages need to be done NOW!

My final though, most of these editors have free demo programs, load a few, try them out, and then you decide what features you like best.  Cost, cross-browser capabilities, ease of use, documentation and results should all be concidered in your final decision.

And as Jag so meekly suggested, a developer or consultant can always be hired...

Mark
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:DreamMaster
ID: 2369773
mqfranz > thanks for enlightening me..maybe i'll look at Homesite one day, if i get tired of using ordinairy textpad that is....

Jaguwar > isn't it a bith harsh to put that up as an answer? i mean...the decision whether or not igneri is gonna hire anyone to do the job should be up to him / her.

Max (DreamMaster is just my nickname)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Jaguwar
ID: 2370743
Hey Max,

In truth, I don't know, in two ways: This was one of the first posts I participated in, and I'm not sure there was anything new to add, do you?  I mean, all the big and really the best WYSIWYG editors had been mentioned.  The only other alternative is hiring someone.  But if you can think of something else, I'm truly sorry I locked it.  

It certainly was the first question I answered, I hadn't quite realized yet it would be locked (unanswerable) by anyone else.  For that I AM sorry, as I think this is the kind of post that can and probably should remain open indefinitely.  There ARE no "one right answers" on this one, it's all just trial and error: try a software, see if you like it; if not, try another.

Which gives me an idea for a suggestion on the suggestion forum...  Thanks!

Jaguwar
0
 

Expert Comment

by:5mile
ID: 2386967
I don't know a lick of html. I'm a designer, and there's just so much stuff you can learn and still stay on top of what is important. A couple years ago, someone introduced me to NetObjects Fusion. I'm on my third upgrade and still loving it. It's a powerful program and you can do very simple sites without much head-shaking, and right off the bat, you can produce some spiffy effects. But if you really need to do some big, complex sites, NetObjects has everything you need. Some folks say it produces lots of messy code, but for truly ignorant like me, it all looks the same. My sites work well, my clients are pleased.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Jaguwar
ID: 2387367
Hey!  I just realized I could do that!  Answer withdrawn!

Jaguwar
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Kenny
ID: 2387459
Jag,
cool. I didn't know you could do that either. Probably has something to do with this new-look EE
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
DreamMaster earned 400 total points
ID: 2387765
i think so too...and Jag....no harm done my friend...i agree with You that there is no answer to this kind of question...the only possible answer has been given here multiple times and that is that he'll have to find out himself by trial and error...

5mile > and that is just our point here...You may like NetObjects Fusion...but there are some not understanding people across the floor at my work (other company) and they couldn't get their site to work like they wanted.....it was probably because of frames...that means that for them this wasn't an option....do You catch my drift here...?
0