?
Solved

swich panels during runtime

Posted on 2000-01-17
6
Medium Priority
?
132 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I have already been able to make panels trade places on my form, but if there is a scrollbar and I switch them only the one I am viewing at that time gets positioned properly. How can I determine the forms complete clientheight, including the part not seen and have my panel switch properly?
0
Comment
Question by:cscurlock
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 2361288
form1.height should give the complete height of form,clientheight is only the ysable part of the form whereas height is all the form..
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:edey
ID: 2361314
what happens if you move the visible one first? This way the form should not resize


GL
Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:cscurlock
ID: 2363247
The height of the form is set to a certain size.  After many panels are placed inside then the scroll bar appears.  I am trying to determine the relative position of the panel after scrolling down.  Any formulas?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
edey earned 360 total points
ID: 2363298
You can check TForm.vScrollBar.position, this will tell you how far the form has scrolled.

GL
Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:cscurlock
ID: 2367164
Thanks for the info.  I made the calculation using the scrollbar position.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:edey
ID: 2367454
Excellent, Glad to be of service :)

GL
Mike
0