?
Solved

create a function use in MySQL?

Posted on 2000-01-17
3
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-22
I want to create a function
MyFuction(a,b),
it do some calculate and return one
row of records;
now I want to use it like:
"select MyFuction(a,b) from tbl" just like "select MAX() from tbl"
How can I do it?
give me the important souce code please
0
Comment
Question by:SonicYouth
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 2368029
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pagerbak
ID: 2373357
I don't know much about MySQL, but there is some good looking doc. at http://www.mysql.com/download_documents.html
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
s_franklin earned 100 total points
ID: 2377833
MySQL does not support stored functions and procedures. You will not be able to achieve what you're looking for server-side, and instead will have to look at how to get the functionality from whatever environment interacts with MySQL. Obviously you can code functions in perl, C++, PHP, etc that would do what you want. These functions could interact with the data on the MySQL database and return the result you require. This is discussed in the MySQL reference manual in the "Functionality missing from MySQL" section:

http://www.mysql.org/Manual_chapter/manual_Compatibility.html#Missing_functions

If you are doing this from a web server I would recommend that you look at PHP (http://www.php3.net). It has excellent integration with MySQL for doing programmatic manipulation of data as functions similar to what you describe.

Steve

0