?
Solved

How to use Phone Dialer from another program?

Posted on 2000-01-18
3
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I would like to dial a number directly from within another program. What command line parameters i must give to Phone dialer? Or is there any other way?
0
Comment
Question by:harisis
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:NickRepin
ID: 2362133
Phone dialer doesn't support command line.

To programmatically dial, you have to use telephony API (TAPI).

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/techart/msdn_tapinto.htm
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:NickRepin
ID: 2362159
There is a sample in MS Visual C 6.0 (may be, in 5.0 or below as well).

Open MSDN Library, search for "Dialer.c".

Or, look at on the Contents:

MSDN Library Visual studio 6.0 -> Platform SDK -> Reference ->Code Samples -> NETDS ->TAPI ->DIALER
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
vlad44 earned 800 total points
ID: 2363131
Use TAPI function tapiRequestMakeCall to start dialer.
tapiRequestMakeCall(
  LPCSTR lpszDestAddress,  
  LPCSTR lpszAppName,  
  LPCSTR lpszCalledParty,  
  LPCSTR lpszComment);

if you want command line application, build it
//consol application
#include <tapi.h>

void
main(int argc, char *argv[])
{
  if(argc == 2)
    tapiRequestMakeCall(argv[1], "My Dialer", NULL, NULL);
}
0