[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

java program cgi

Posted on 2000-01-18
5
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
How to make an URL to a java program (.class) ?
I make a .bat file (myprog.bat) like this:
java myjavaprog.class

and put on my URL:
http://jedi/cgi-bin/myprog.bat?param=hi

this doesn't work. Why?
0
Comment
Question by:jussara
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Ovi earned 50 total points
ID: 2362349
Try in your .bat file this :

java myjavaprog
0
 

Author Comment

by:jussara
ID: 2362506
I already do it too (java myjavaprog).
Other suggestions ?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ovi
ID: 2362619
What do you want to do ?
To run this .bat file - NEVER.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Ravindra76
ID: 2371662

The question seems to strange
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ovi
ID: 2374300
Is your program an applet ?
If not, make'it - is the only way.
0