[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

adding a components in Visual Basic

Posted on 2000-01-18
4
Medium Priority
?
170 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
Hi

How is it possible, in visual basic, to add a component (like a rectangle) in code ?
0
Comment
Question by:joost_harm
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
TimCottee earned 60 total points
ID: 2362812
Here is an example to do just that, for more info see help: Add Method (Controls Collection)

    Dim shpOne As Shape
    Set shpOne = Me.Controls.Add("VB.Shape", "shpOne")
    With shpOne
        .Left = 100
        .Top = 100
        .Visible = True
        .FillColor = vbGreen
        .FillStyle = 7
        .Shape = 1
    End With
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:vindevogel
ID: 2362820
Nope.  Not possible.

Your EXE must contain the references to your registry where to find components.  Adding references to your compiled code is not possible.

You must specify all components if you want to reference them from code later (to dynamically create a control or something)
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:TimCottee
ID: 2362830
vindevogel, if you look at the help text you will see that it is possible to add an unreference control, it is a little bit of extra code but IS possible. Here is an extract from MSDN.

Adding Unreferenced Controls at Run Time
You can also use the Add method to dynamically add a control that is not referenced in the project. (An "unreferenced" control is a control that is not present in the Toolbox.) To do so, you must also add the control's License key to the Licenses collection as well. The example below adds a control's license key before adding the control itself:

Option Explicit
Private WithEvents extCtl As VBControlExtender

Private Sub Form_Load()
   Licenses.Add "prjWeeks.WeeksCtl", "xydsfasfjewfe"
   Set extCtl = Form1.Controls.Add("prjWeeks.WeeksCtl", "ctl1")
   extCtl.Visible = True ' The control is invisible by default.
End Sub

Note   See Add Method (Licenses Collection) in the See Also list for more information about retrieving a control's license key.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:vindevogel
ID: 2362943
Hmm, never too old to learn ...
0