?
Solved

Bad video driver???

Posted on 2000-01-18
24
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have a trident video card (not sure which model)and just loaded win 98. when setup completes i get vertical lines on desktop and a small vertical line next to pointer no matter which window i go into. i loaded the os twice with two different disks with the same result. HELP!!!
0
Comment
Question by:jtupper
  • 12
  • 6
  • 5
  • +1
24 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2364866
Do you have a Packard Bell?

SYMPTOMS
When your Packard Bell 4500 computer goes into standby or suspend mode, it may stop responding (hang).



CAUSE
This issue can occur if you have a Trident video adapter installed in your computer and you do not have the latest version of the Trident video driver or the Trident video driver is damaged.



RESOLUTION
To resolve this issue, contact Packard Bell to obtain the latest Trident video driver for the computer. For information about obtaining Trident video drivers, click the following link to view the Packard Bell Web site:

http://www.packardbell.com
The third-party products discussed

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2364875
Are you using the supplied Trident Video Driver that comes with Windows 98 and/or have you checked for an update of the driver to ensure you have the most current?  This is the driver for some Trident Video cards that Windows 98 provides; but unclear if this is the most current:

TRID_PCI.DRV


0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
ID: 2364938
damn you and your mega links astaec.

just kidding but wow!!!

anyway, I've seen this happen when the proper driver was not installed for the monitor.

do this

restart the computer and hit F8 until you see the Start Up Menu
choose safe mode
right click on My Computer and select properties
click on device manager
click the + next to monitors
post here what is listed there
0
 

Author Comment

by:jtupper
ID: 2365040
Ok guys, here's the deal. i changed the monitor that it was looking at (monitor unknown)tob the correct monitor and model. that fixed the vertical lines on the desktop, but that damn line next to the mouse pointer won't go away. i loaded the driver that came with the mouse, so it should be correct. any suggestions?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2365123
My mind works in spurts; and I always want to find my own way through the chaos so appreciate links that help me do that.  That's the reason I provide them, 1cell.  But I get your drift (so to speak).

Just last week, changed monitors, and in normal mode all was well; in safe mode there were FOUR monitors in device manager.  Finally found the correct MultiSync P750 INF file for the correct monitor which resolved the similar problems we experienced with the incorrect monitor AND graphics adapter.

Computers, great fun.  

Want some more links?

Asta
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
ID: 2365181
hehe, I hope you know I was just giving you a hard time astaec.

jtupper, try getting updated video drivers.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2365267
You could try turning the Hardware acceleration down a little and see if that helps, sometimes this helps with problems with the mouse pointer.
Open System proprerties (right click on My Computer and click properties) Then click on the performace tab, click on the Graphics button, now move the slider to the left a couple of lines and see if that helps any, if not you can change back to original settings
0
 

Author Comment

by:jtupper
ID: 2367206
1cell, i tried to update driver from win 98 cd but it tells me that it is using the most up to date driver already. i do know now that i have a Trident TGUI 9680.
Rayt333, i tried changing hardware acceleration and got nil.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2367616
Good morning.

Jtupper, have you tried the Display Troubleshooter located here?
http://support.microsoft.com/support/tshoot/tshooterlist.asp?TPR=w98

So far every HIT I've found for this Trident product has Windows 95 drivers and none indicate a WIndows 98 compliant driver.

I'd try start-run-msinfo32-tools- DirectX diagnostics.  It checks drivers for key components and includes information on Windows 98 compliance and/or certification.

1cell:  You bet, it cracked me up.


0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2367634
http://www.drivershq.com/List/video/Jaton/Jaton.html

They list various drivers for your setup and versions; perhaps helpful. They showed version 4.02.11 for Windows 95.

---

Did find lots of communications in tech newsgroups about this but again, all points to Windows 95 some PCI some not.

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
ID: 2367658
jtupper, by updating the driver, I meant get an updated driver from the manufacturer.  Simlpy updating the driver through windows will only find the most current driver already on the system.

here's a link for your video driver.

http://www.tridentmicro.com/Drivers/w98-TGUI.exe

install those drivers
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2367696
Wow, 1cell, a link?  Tee Hee, I'm changing my search engines!!  You probably came upon this with lightening speed, right?  ROFL (just found out what this means, rolling on the floor laughing).

All kidding aside, glad you found it and hope it's the fix.

Asta
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
ID: 2367722
links are good unless they take 5MB of space on the clipboard when copied. ;-)

I'm not sure that it will solve the problem but lets eliminate possibilities.

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2367788
;~>  Well, get HUGE clipboards and many of them (as Office 2000 seems to provide) tee hee.

I agree with you, 1cell, updated drivers are important; but still believe that the initial screen displays as Jtupper described them  were a direct result of erroneous and multiples of monitor assignments.  Who knows what the unknown monitor INF was and refresh rates, etc.  

Listening for more (after clearing my clipboards).
0
 

Author Comment

by:jtupper
ID: 2368775
1cell, i used the link for trident...its the same driver i was already using. in safe mode the only monitor shown is the studioworks 76i, i am actually using the 77i but this was the closest i could find.

astaec, i did not understand what you meant about directx diagnostics, please clarify.

thanx!
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Asta Cu earned 600 total points
ID: 2370484
Windows 98 includes DirectX, a utility that enhances multimedia capabilities on your computer. DirectX provides better playback of different types of multimedia and manages 3-D graphics better than console computers.

If you have an occasional problem with an application that uses DirectX, you can use theto help isolate the problem.

You can also start the DirectX troubleshooter by clicking Start, clicking Help, clicking Troubleshooting, clicking Windows 98 Troubleshooters, and then clicking DirectX.

-----------

I believe the latest version is DirectX 7.0a .... I'm using 7.0.  I use it as follows:

Start-> then Run-> then Msinfo32->Tools and under that Tools submenu select DirectX diagnostics to check ALL my multimedia resources for drivers, DirectDraw, sound/video, etc.  I then ask to save the results in a file and review it and/or just review the details after each element is checked and tested for recommendations.  For example, I have a Creative Labs AWE 64 Gold sound card and the most current drivers; but DirectX shows three of them as being outdated and uncertified.  Also some ATI graphics recommendations, among others.  

_________________

If any problems, you can also do this:

Start
HELP
and search for DirectX within Win98.

There's on line DirectX troubleshooter as well.

Asta
0
 

Author Comment

by:jtupper
ID: 2372236
Asta: in directx the only problem i find that matches is vertical lines on screen. i've been able to resolve that problem, now it is just a single 1 inch line next to my mouse pointer. i did go through the directx diagnostics and it could not find a solution to my problem. I am stumped and don't know what else to try.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jtupper
ID: 2372673
now i'm really confused, that damn line went away all of a sudden, hell if i know why!!!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
ID: 2372683
oh, but astaec made it happen?

just kidding, good news
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2374140
http://www.lgeus.com/77i-m.html

This gives 77i specs.  Looking for any INF updates or info on it relative to settings; perhaps the refresh rate or some other issue can explain further.

Is all is OK now and you've granted me points and  a B grade.  Is this what you want or did someone else help you find your solution?

Thanks.  Sorry for the delay in responding, ill.

Asta
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2374154
Monitor Driver Updates found when searching for your 77i.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2374158
http://www.lgeservice.com/drivers.html#Monitors

Link mentioned above before I hit submit too soon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jtupper
ID: 2374545
astaec, i granted you and 1cell points for the question. you both pointed me in the right direction as far as the proper video driver and monitor settings. as for the line next to the mouse pointer, well nobody actually figured that one out. i was using my machine and it just went away all of a sudden, for what reason i don't know! after all we are talking about Windows right? the moral of the story is that the problem is solved (for now). thanks for all your help.

P.S. thaks for the link on my monitor!
0