?
Solved

Pointers and Linked lists

Posted on 2000-01-18
7
Medium Priority
?
854 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a program and can't seem to figure out any decent way to approach the solution for it. It requires that I must use pointers and linked lists to solve the problem.  The program is as follows:  

Write a program that reads a positive integer n input at a terminal and does the following:
1.  Prints the table of Farey fractions up to order n
2.  Prints the reversed table, i.e last row first.

For example, if n = 3, then the output looks somewhat like this:
1        0/1, 1/1

2        0/1, 1/2, 1/1

3        0/1, 1/3, 1/2, 2/3, 1/1
---------------------------------
3        0/1, 1/3, 1/2, 2/3, 1/1

2        0/1, 1/2, 1/1

1        0/1, 1/1


Please help if you know exactly how to solve this programming problem.  Many thanks in advance

Ideal
0
Comment
Question by:Idealzx
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 2365252
We cannot provide answers to school assignments.  That is grounds for removal from this site.  (for both you and the experts involved.)  We can provide only limitied help in accademic assignments.    We can answer specific (direct) questions, like you might ask your teacher.  We can review your work and post suggestions, again, like your teacher might do.

Do you have specific questions?
Do you have any work on this (incomplete even) that we can review?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:graham_k
ID: 2367132
Couldn't have phrased it better myself (and I've tried often enough).  Request permission to cut for future pasting to other language forums which you might not patrol ?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 2367526
Other have already done so!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:graham_k
ID: 2370585
then who am I to think that I am somehow bnetter than others?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 2370630
Well its nice to be asked anyways.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Arvindtn earned 100 total points
ID: 2373421
I don't have enough time to give you the code may be i could give you the logic.

Have a Double Link List which would contain the numbers 1 ... n, For each value of N, have another single link list which contain the value for that particular node value ( Value of N ).

Prototype would be

Struct Data
{
    int Number;
    //would contain the number 1...N
}

Struct Fraction
{
    float Fract;
// would contain the value of 0/1, etc
}

Struct Vertical
{
    Fraction FractValue;
    Vertical *NextNode;
}

Struct Horizontal
{
   Horizontal *PreviousNode;
   Data Num;
   Horizontal *NextNode;
   Vertical *StartNode;
}

if you have any problem in understanding feel free to message me
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 2374064
Arvindtn, you did read the question history, right?  Personally, I don't think what you posted was to much, but you need to be careful.  Provide help, not the answer.
0