?
Solved

W98 is restarting...always?

Posted on 2000-01-18
20
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hi!
Suddenly I have began to get the message:
'W98 is now restarting' everytime I boot-up,
instead of the normal,
'Staring W98'.
Anybody know the reason?
Thanks!
Peter
0
Comment
Question by:peterx
  • 9
  • 8
  • 3
20 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
ID: 2365259
go to start | find | files or folders

search for logo.sys on the C:

if you find it, delete it and restart
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
ID: 2365261
logo.sys is the bitmap file which is shown at boot.  Windows98 does not use this but can if you have one.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:peterx
ID: 2365324
I have already the line:
Logo=0
in MSDOS.SYS,
but i´ll try deleting the file.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2365504
Peter, are you getting this message in a small window or is it a splash screen of some sort?
Dennis
0
 

Author Comment

by:peterx
ID: 2366442
No, it´s the normal black
command prompt screen,
and the text is what you normally
get after for ex. installing some
big apps, ' Windows is now restarting...'
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2367184
Okay, that's kind of what I thought. Let's walk through this a bit so I can see where this might be coming from. Are you restarting your machine or does this happen from a cold start after the machine has been completely shut down? Instead of shutting down, is the PC maybe going into some form of suspend mode?
0
 

Author Comment

by:peterx
ID: 2368015
It happens always,
from cold start,
and when I restart the computer.
It´s a normal desktop comp,
and I don´t think it goes to
any kind of suspend mode.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2368065
Okay, just understand that I'm trying to visualize both what you see happening as well as what your computer is doing.

As I understand it, your system boot as follows:

You see the memory count (unless you use fast boot)

Then you see the bios data from the motherboard,

Then you see the devices initialize, like the drives etc,

then instead of seeing "Starting Windows",

you see "Windows is restarting" correct?

This is well before windows actually starts, right?
0
 

Author Comment

by:peterx
ID: 2368226
excactly :)
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2368267
Okay, this could be one of two things, either file corruption or a virus/trojan. I want you to virus check that system very carefully with the latest virus dat files you can find.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
ID: 2368322
if you're interested, what I consider to be the best virus softwre alive can be downloaded for free at

ftp://ftp.datafellows.com/anti-virus/free

get the latest version's zip file and install it

this not only checks for viruses but also maliscious files, trojans, etc not recognized on the virus list.
0
 

Author Comment

by:peterx
ID: 2368613
I have norton av 2000 installed,
i´m gonna update it now,
(and download the new f-prot too :) )
****
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2368626
Peter, just use one, use the Norton for now. Don't add something new to this equation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:peterx
ID: 2369002
no, no virus ?!
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2369089
Well that's a start (maybe). Okay, Peter when did you first notice this? What was going on, any downloads, new software, hardware etc?
0
 

Author Comment

by:peterx
ID: 2369209
Hard question, I fdisked my hd and have
installed about 4gb progs since then.
Only new hardware is 3dfx voodoo3 2000.
Everything works perfectly,
except for the irritating message.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2369227
Okay, let's see if ther are any problems other than this. Hold the shift key down and then click Start, Shutdown, Restart. This should cause windows to start without a full reboot. Just hold the shift key down long to get the message.
0
 

Author Comment

by:peterx
ID: 2372294
i don´t get any message, but
the comp reboots, and it takes
a longer time, than when i reboot
without SHIFT.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dew_associates earned 80 total points
ID: 2372421
Peter, there's two ways we can go with this to change that message, and I do suspect that there may be other problems as well. That message is embedded in Win.com. Nothing should change that file. By doing as I had asked, you should have gotten the very same message, but you didn't. As I said, there's two ways we could go with this:

1. A format and fresh install of Windows 98, -OR-

2. A reinstalling over the top of the existing installation and remove Msdos.sys and Win.com.

0
 

Author Comment

by:peterx
ID: 2372747
I went with the second alternative,
deleted msdos.sys & win.com
and reinstalled windows after that,
and the 'restarting' message
was gone!
thanks a lot again Dennis :)
regards
peter
and thank you 1cell for your tips too.
0