[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Kernel Hangs with dual SCSI Controller System

Posted on 2000-01-18
4
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I'm installing Redhat 6.1 on a DELL Precision 410 w/two SCSI controllers: AIC7890 connected to 2 ultrawide drives, AIC7880 connected to a NEC CD-ROM. The installer hangs/panics when loading the AIX78XX module.
I've disabled SCAM plug n' play in the BIOS, disabled DOS address remapping in the BIOS, and finally tried passing in the aic7xxx=no_probe option in expert mode.
RedHat claims multiple SCSI controllers are not supported. Hmm. Dell says buy our $8,000 "server" (same machine + linux).
Any suggestions? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:bcreane
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:biard
ID: 2365484
Are you able to modify the host adapters' address ranges in the'r respective bios'?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
swwelsh earned 280 total points
ID: 2365495
I found this link about setting up 5.2 on the 410, maybe it will help
http://ringer.cs.utsa.edu/~bylander/linux/dell-precision.html
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ignite012600
ID: 2389116
Read the SCSi-howto. There is a paragraph in it telling you howto give bootprompt statement from lilo to the kernel, giving it information on where to find and howto access youre controllers. Succes
0
 

Author Comment

by:bcreane
ID: 2390266
The website contained the exact resources I needed to make significant progress on running Redhat 6.1 on the Dell box. Hopefully soon will be booting completely (video card confused 6.1 right now). Thanks for all your comments.
0