[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

ATX p/s doesn't automatically shut off anymore.

Posted on 2000-01-19
13
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
ASUS P3B-f MOB
when I shut off WIN98 it used power down automatically after saying "it is now safe to shut off your computer".  Now I have to manually push power switch.
0
Comment
Question by:Onerom
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Onerom
ID: 2367427
Edited text of question.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
ID: 2367479
Have you made any changes before finding the shutdown problem?  pslh
0
 

Author Comment

by:Onerom
ID: 2367519
Well, I'm a tech's worst nightmare: I'm a tech also so yes, but who knows what?  I do play around with a lot of stuff. i.e. tweak ui & other reg editing utilities.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Patricia Siu-Lai Ho earned 100 total points
ID: 2367591
Onerom, Okay let play something to check with the msconfig first if you have disabled/enabled the fast shutdown.
Start-run,type msconfig. OK and go to the [advanced] button of System configuration utilities. There is an option. Checked the box.
[x] Disable fast shutdown.
OK and exit. Restart the computer.
See any improvement.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Onerom
ID: 2367653
My system is @ home & i'm @ work. I will try & let you know Thursday.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
ID: 2367954
If that doesn't work, try this

1)  Right click on My Computer and select properties
2)  Click on device manager
3)  Click the + next to system devices
4)  Highlight Advanced Power Management and click remove it
5)  Reboot the system and enter setup ( you wil see an instruction like press F2 to enter setup during boot )
6)  Disable Advanced Power Management
7)  Save changes and exit
8)  Verify that at windows, no new hardware is detected
8)  Once again, restart and enter setup
9)  Now, enable APM and make sure that all subcomponents disabled.
10)  Save changes and exit
11)  Windows should now detect and install software for APM
12)  Test by shutting down
****What happened?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2368232
Listening!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Onerom
ID: 2368315
I'll try that & get back.... thanks everyone...WOW I even have Dew's attention!  Hi Dew!
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2368341
Gotta take care of one of our own!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bertchen
ID: 2376841
I suppose this is the Energy Saving has been disabled in the BIOS. Just try double-check the BIOS settings.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Onerom
ID: 2381954
OK, I tried disabling fast shut off in WIN98 but now I get funny stuff.  it says searching for PCI resources for my SB live card...
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2382208
That's normal. Boot the system into safemode and then go into device manager and open each area and look for duplicate entries. If you find any, remove ALL of them, and then reinstall that device. Let us know!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Onerom
ID: 2382276
Ok, i'll get back with you all tomorrow.
0