?
Solved

dynamic allocation for multidimensional array Ymatrix

Posted on 2000-01-19
10
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
I have a class rect to define complex numbers...I am trying to define a multidimentional array Ymatrix using the new operator ,,.. It is giving me a error in the second line ... Can anyone tell me why and how to rectify it ...

    rect  **Ymatrix
    Ymatrix = new (rect*)[6];
      for(j=0; j<6; j++)        
      {
       Ymatrix[j] = new rect[6];
      }
0
Comment
Question by:arindam042099
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:GlennDean
ID: 2368072
arindam:
  Instead, go

typedef rect * prect;
Ymatrix = new prect[6];
for (j=0;j<6;j++)
{
Ymatrix[j]=new rect[6];
}

  Glenn
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 2368092
I would seriously consider using the STL vector class and avoid the whole thing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:arindam042099
ID: 2368146
glenn the method you showed me gives errors as well ..
Nietod, I know you had asked me to use STL, but right now I do not have the book that talks about that or have a example to see how I could possibly do the above using me...Being new to C++ is a major disadvantage because sending question in these kinds of places people assume that I know what they are referring at the tip of my thumb .. so I have temporarily resorted to using the new operator ...

arindam
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 2368253
Learning C++ is very tough, but also very worthwhile.  I think you will find that learning to use the sTL vector class will end up saving you a lot of time in effort.  

Although I think a good book, like the stroustrup book is much better, you can find a lot about the STL at

http://www.sgi.com/Technology/STL/index.html

In you original code, I see two problems, you don't have a sem-colon at the end of the first line (" rect  **Ymatrix")  And you have those parenthesis in the 1st new [] allocation.  Remove the parenthesis and add that semi-colon and you should be fine.  

However this code also requires that the rect class have a default constructor.  Does it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:arindam042099
ID: 2368264
Glenn I am sorry I rejected the answer .. It works ...Thanks
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 2368343
arindam, there is an oprtion to accept a comment as an answer.  It appears as a link at the top of a comment box.  However, I don't know if it appears at the top of a rejected answer box (it should, but didn't earlier).  If it is there, you can re-accept the Glenn's anwser.  If not, would you post a note letting me know.  I'll pass it onto the EE programmers.  There is a new version to be released on Monday and I'd like to see it fixed in that one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:arindam042099
ID: 2368676
It was not there in his comment box .. But was in your comment box
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
GlennDean earned 20 total points
ID: 2368946
Thanxs arindam
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 2369220
Thanks, I'll report it.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sisu
ID: 2384591
Hi,
instead U try this one
   CRect  **m_pYmatrix2; // 2-d ptr
   // Number of rows
    *m_pYmatrix2 = new CRect[Row];
   
   for(j=0; j<Row; j++)        
   {        
        *m_pYmatrix2[j] = new CRect[Col];
   }

Hope this will help
Sisu
0