?
Solved

Fatal Exception error involving VCOMM

Posted on 2000-01-19
13
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Ever since Y2K, my computer has been giving me problems.  First my Quicken software was running very slow.  I logged on to this site and found out that others were having the same problem and that Intuit and Symantec had patches to fix the problem.  Well now my Quicken software runs fine.  I also updated my Windows 98 software with those recommended by Microsoft.

The problem I am currently having is that when my computer first boots up I receive a Fatal Exception error.  The specific error message is "fatal exception (0E:Page fault) has occurred at 0028:C0280607 in VXD VCOMM(04) + 00000B67.  Sometimes I just get a blank screen come up after my opening Window is shown.  I have Norton Utilities running so the Crash Guard message comes up.  If I hit the escape key Windows will finish loading.  The numbers listed in the error message are not the same when I turn on my computer at other times.

In regards to my Palm IIIx, I am not able to Hotsync anymore.  When I get into the PDA software to try and work in the Hotsync Manager portion, the fatal error message comes up again.  Again hitting the escape key will get me back to Windows.

Anybody know what is going on and how I can fix it?
0
Comment
Question by:OahuPsyD
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
ID: 2368453
OahuPsyD,
Your Palm IIIx device may have some conflict in loading to the high memory area of which your display card is using.

You may try this: -
(1) Go to the Start-run, type "msconfig" without the quotations in the open box and open the system configuration utilities. Click into the [advanced] button. Checked the box for
[x] EMM Exclude A000-FFFF

Click OK and exit the system configuration utilities.
Restart the computer.

(2) Go to the safe mode, device manager, remove devices for your display card, monitor and your Palm IIIx.
      Restart the computer to normal mode.

      These devices will be re-detected and re-arranged for resources using the HMA.
      HMA A000-FFFF will reserve for your display card and excluded windows to search for any un-used area and load your Palm III into the area C028.

Prior to the step 1, make certain that there is a line in the config.sys below the line of HIMEM.SYS as : -

DEVICEHIGH=C:\WINDOWS\EMM386.EXE NOEMS

     Finally, shut down the computer and restart from cold boot after 10 min.
------
Let me know if it worked.         pslh
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Awmytie
ID: 2368460
 As a first step, try disabling Norton [Start - Run ] type in MSCONFIG click OK and click Startup tab, uncheck Norton, and reboot.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2368621
Hi Oahu!

After trying the above, and if you still have the same Vcomm problem, try this in the order given.

1. Boot the system into the Bios setup and disable power management. Depending upon the motherboard and bios, it could be listed as APM, ACPI etc.

2. Now boot into windows 98.

3. Click Start, Settings, Control Panel and then click on the power management icon.

4. Change your power management settings to:

Power Schemes=Always On
System Standby=Never
Turn off monitor=(whatever you choose)
Turn off hard disks=never

Save the settings.

5. Next, boot the system into the boot menu by restarting normally and then tapping the F8 key right before you see the "Starting Windows..." dialogue box.

6. Now choose Safemode

7. Now go into Control Panel, System, Device Manager. Scroll down the device listing by clicking the + sign to expand and search for multiple entries of the same devices. If you find more than one of any device, remove them all and reinstall that device.

8. Lastly, click Start, Settings, Control Panel, click the Modem icon. Now remove the modems that are installed and then add back your modem using the latest driver available.

Let me know how you make out!
Dennis
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:OahuPsyD
ID: 2373301
To pslh, awmytie, and dew associates:

Thank you for your responses.  I tried the suggestions that you people provided and unfortunately none of them worked.  In fact I had trouble getting back to my "original" problem where I would just get the fatal exception error and by hitting the escape key my computer would load okay.  Part of it was my fault.  I did not really study the initial msconfig screen to see that the original setting was for the computer to do a Normal Setup.  When I checked that bubble (after 3 hours of trying to figure out where I went wrong) I got back to my original error, with 1 exception.  Now, when I first turn on the computer, it hangs at loading the Norton System Doctor box.  I am not able to shut the computer down using Windows so I end up just turning off the computer.  When I turn it on again, Norton will go through its system check and then load my startup program including the System Doctor box.  Of course I still get the fatal exception error, but I am able to hit the Escape key and the system seems to work fine after this, again with the exception of being able to do a Hotsync with my Palm Pilot.  Do any of you have any suggestions or comments?  In addition, can you please be very detailed in what I need to do and what I am suppose to be looking for so hopefully if your suggestion does not work I can get back to the "original" settings without introducing any additional problems.  This "tinkering" with Windows and the like is very scary for me and it is getting to the point where I am dreading turning on the computer for fear that I will encounter another problem.  Thanks again for your assistance.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2373729
Oahu, did you:

1. Find any mutltiple device entries in device manager?

2. Did you remove and reinstall the modem as noted?

3. Based upon your last post, it appears that part of this problem is being caused by Norton 2000 and crash guard. These might need to be uninstalled and just leave the antivirus.
Dennis
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:linda101698
ID: 2416041
In response to your email, I am posting a comment at this question so you will get email notification with the URL of the question.

Linda Gardner
Community Support @ Experts Exchange
0
 

Author Comment

by:OahuPsyD
ID: 2418525
To dew associates:
Yes, I did what you requested originally, but the problem still remained.  Based on your last comment, I did remove Norton SystemWorks and just left the Antivirus program.  I was still getting the problems noted earlier so what I did was also remove the Palm software and then re-install it again.  Since doing this I have not had any problems with fatal exception errors or the system hanging up.  Unfortunately, I do not still have use of the Norton SystemWorks programs, which I can live with.  Thanks for your suggestions.  I am okay with giving you the 500 points, but I am just a bit concerned about the fact that your answer did not totally "fix" the problem.  You did provide me with enough clues to get the problem solved, but I am thinking that if some other person were having the same problem and "paid" to see this answer, it would not provide the "correct" explanation.  Any suggestions?
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dew_associates earned 1500 total points
ID: 2419381
Oahu, in a way, you are correct, who ever visits this question will need to read through the posts carefully in order to understand what exactly is happening. Aside from the Palm issue, the Norton Topic is the most important to your problem. Since your initial post, Symantec as released yet another update to the quicken patches and they are working on a new update for Norton System Works which will be a huge download in order to fix the problems. What isn't widely known in the user community, but is known to the OEM and software builders is that Norton 2000 products were written around Windows 98 Beta 1 and later Beta 2, however many things changed between those betas and the final release. Right now Symantec is well behind the curve in trying to make their products compliant with the OS.

The main problem is that Norton System Tools were designed around very specific locked system files. The installer notes that certain Win98 files are later versions and leaves them alone, although in truth, there is a major list of file incompatibilities. This problem grows depending upon the mix of third party software added to Win98 as you saw with Quicken.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Awmytie
ID: 2420941
Yeah, give Denny the points -- like he needs them.  Shucks, I can't help it if he's better'n me.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2428881
Awmytie, your points are up for you!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:linda101698
ID: 2445601
OahuPsyD,
You can continue to post comments to the question. If you have time, it would be helpful to those participating at the question and anyone accessing the question later if you posted your final solution.

Thanks,

Linda
0
 

Author Comment

by:OahuPsyD
ID: 2455041
To Linda:
I think my last comment pretty much summed up what I did to "fix" the problem.  Basically it involved removing Norton SystemWorks except for the Virus Scan and then uninstalling my Palm Software and reinstalling it.  The fatal exception error does not appear any longer nor does the problem with the HotSync with my Palm PDA.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:linda101698
ID: 2462488
Thanks!

Linda
0