?
Solved

OSS Install Error!

Posted on 2000-01-19
17
Medium Priority
?
345 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Each different attempt to load my Sound Blaster Live! card results in another problem, but I can't help feeing I'm getting closer to the answer. Taking the suggestion of another expert, I d/loaded the lates version of OSS and tried to install it on my system. I get to the kernel compatibility screen and it outputs an error message and quits. I KNOW I downloaded the right version. The install.log file recorded the message which says: "Warning /usr/src/linux/include doesn't exist. Please install the kernel header/include files or the kernel sources for the kernel you are running.  If you have the kernel sources/headers in some other directory, please make sure usr/src/linux points to this directory." This is a problem because Caldera OpenLinux 2.3 does not ship with a usr/scr/linux directory at all. Further, a file which another error message reported (versions.h) isn't on my system. I had been monkeying around with my kernel, trying to upgrade from 2.2.10 to 2.2.14 but that was a disaster (see my other question on the subject). I can't help but wonder if the remnants of that project are throwing this one off. I would greatly appreciate some help getting Biff to Bark!
0
Comment
Question by:King_Xerxes
17 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:King_Xerxes
ID: 2372290
Adjusted points to 100
0
 

Author Comment

by:King_Xerxes
ID: 2372936
Adjusted points to 125
0
 

Author Comment

by:King_Xerxes
ID: 2373123
Adjusted points to 200
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mpass
ID: 2376971
Did you install the kernel source files when you installed your system? /usr/src/linux is a link to the kernel source directory on your system. I think Caldera 2.3 (stock anyway) uses the 2.2.10-8 kernel. Tell me what directories you have listed under /usr/src. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:moonbeam012200
ID: 2376974
First, for caldera to be complient with GPL license, they
are required to provide you with the kernel sources. The
normal directory for this is /usr/src/linux. My first impression is that you probably missed the option to install
kernel sources during the caldera install.

Aside from that... This is not rocket science. You can download the kernel and make your own /usr/src/linux tree.

1. download linux-2.2.14.tar.gz
2. cd /usr/src
3. mkdir linux-2.2.14
4. ln -s linux-2.2.14 linux
5. tar xzf linux-2.2.14.tar.gz
6. verify symbolic links
     cd /usr/include
     rm -rf asm linux scsi
     ln -s /usr/src/linux/include/asm-i386 asm
     ln -s /usr/src/linux/include/linux linux
     ln -s /usr/src/linux/include/scsi scsi
7. make your kernel
     cd /usr/src/linux
     make config
     make bzlilo
     make modules
     make module-install
0
 

Author Comment

by:King_Xerxes
ID: 2377251
Im don't know how many times I have to say that I CAN'T compile a new kernel. See my message entitles "Kernel Config Error!" I get a list of files that the computer can't find. I have a cd called Source Code but everything on it are SRPMS and they do me no good because I don't know what I need. How do I install header files? Also, when I manage to get halfway through your instructions before I get pages of error, and I then try to install OSS it says my kernels are conflicting with each other (2.2.10 and 2.2.14) THIS IS A NONSTANDARD PROBLEM! It will require a non-standard answer. I am not some moron who can't follow directions, this simply won't work. Caldera doesn't give you the option to install the source. They just expect you to blissfully use their product and for it to work 100% every time. I REALLY and getting upset here...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mzehner
ID: 2377854
If you are installing from RPM's, you should be able to determine where the files in the package will be installed by typing "rpm -qlp packagename.rpm" where packagename is the actual name of your package.  This way you will at least know if the package is complete and if you are getting header files and where they are being installed.  Read the RPM man page for more information.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
mpass earned 800 total points
ID: 2378267
I empathize with the problems you've been having. Just follow these instructions and you should be alright.

 1. Boot linux
 2. Insert your Source Code cd into your cdrom drive.
 3. On the cd, change directories to /col/sources/SRPMS
 4. Install the kernel source for 2.2.10-8 with 'rpm -i linux-2.2.10-8.src.rpm' (without the quotes).
 5. After the sources are installed, do a long listing on your /usr/src/ directory and make sure that the new source files are a link to the linux directory. 'ls -l /usr/src' The linux entry should point to /usr/src/2.2.10-8
 6. If the link doesn't exist, create it with 'ln -sf /usr/src/2.2.10-8 /usr/src/linux
 7. Breathe a sigh of relief!!!

This will take care of your header problems and you should have no problem compiling programs now. As for the soundblaster part, sure you can install the OSS demo but it's only good for thirty days last time I checked. You've done so much already, why not finish the job properly? Grab the latest tarball from the link below and extract it to any directory you want.

ftp://opensource.creative.com/pub/snapshots/emu10k1-20000122.tar.gz

Once you've extracted the files, cd to the newly created emu10k1 directory. Now make the following changes to the Makefile:

Change
INCLUDEDIR=~ to INCLUDEDIR=/usr/src/linux/include
SMPSUP = auto to SMPSUPP = no (or yes if you use SMP)
MODVERSIONS=auto to MODVERSIONS = yes

Now type 'make' to compile the kernel. When it's done compiling, you should have a file called emu10k1.o in your directory. This is the soundblaster live module.

Now copy the module to it's proper location with 'cp emu10k1.o /lib/modules/2.2.10-8/misc'

Next, change directories to /etc and see if you have a file called conf.modules or modules.conf . Issue the following: 'echo alias sound emu10k1 >> /etc/conf.modules' (change conf.modules to modules.conf if that's what you have.)

Now type 'modprobe emu10k1'. If all went well, you should now have sound. Start up xmms or your cd player and give it a whirl. If you do still have problems, please leave a comment and I will be glad to help out. Thanks.



0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mpass
ID: 2378268
Made a slight mistake above. To create the directory link for linux to the 2.2.10-8 directory, use this command 'ln -s /usr/src/linux /usr/src/2.2.10-8'

Sorry about that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:King_Xerxes
ID: 2379831
Mpass, thank you so much for your help. You've been the best so far. Here's some more info for you. I did as you said and installed the SRPM, following your instructions to the letter, but I can;t find where it installs the files. It didn't create any new directories in /usr/scr at all. I tried using the console 'tar' command first and then kpackage, still no luck. I did however find linux-2.2.10.tar.bz2 in /usr/src/OpenLinux/SOURCES. I untarred that into the /usr/src/linux directory and thought my problems were solved, but I still get the same problem! I will tro to type exactly what the terminal says, but I'm not looking forward to it. It will take a while. Here we go. I type 'make dep' and it says:
gcc -Wall -Wstrict-prototypes -02 -fomit-frame-pointer -o scripts
mkdep.o
scripts/mkdep.c:13: ctype.h: No such file or directory
scripts/mkdep.c:14: stdio.h: No such file or directory
scripts/mkdep.c:15: stdlib.h: No such file or directory
scripts/mkdep.c:16: string.h: No such file or directory
scripts/mkdep.c:17: unistd.h: No such file or directory
scripts/mkdep.c:19: sys/fcntl.h: No such file or directory
scripts/mkdep.c:20: sys/mman.h: No such file or directory
scripts/mkdep.c:21: sys/stat.h: No such file or directory
scripts/mkdep.c:22: sys/types.h: No such file or directory
make: *** [scripts/mkdep] Error 1
[root@noname linux]#

That is the message I had been getting, with both the 2.2.10 and the 2.2.14 sources, and the source from the CD. I don't like that. I did however locate the files that don't exist and they are in the /usr/src/linux/include/linux directory. THEY ARE THERE! What do I do to get the computer to recognize this? I am SO CLOSE! Man, this is frustrating. ANyway, I tried to install the new tarball from Creative anyway and I changed the makefile like you said. When I ran 'make' it told me that versions.h doesn't exist and to run 'make dep'. At that point I wept openly and freely. I moistened my mouse with my tears. I cried like a loved one had recently passed away. Can you help me? I'll sell you my firstborn... PLEASE! Thank you, Mpass for your kindness and compassion in my times of trouble...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mpass
ID: 2379955
Something seems amiss on your system. But if you really just want to get sound working right now (which I'm sure your do), go to your emu10k1 directory and edit the Makefile.

Change:
INCLUDEDIR=/usr/src/linux/include
  to
INCLUDEDIR=/usr/src/linux/include/linux

Then do a:
make clean
make dep
make

This should recompile the module. Then just follow the previous instructions for copying it to the right location and modifying the conf.modules file. Tell me how it goes and leave a comment with any problems you encounter. Thanks.

PS - If you haven't already, run the command 'updatedb'. This will create a database of all files on your system. Then when you want to locate a file all you do is type 'locate filename'(substitute file your looking for for the filename). Very useful when trying to find file locations.

0
 

Author Comment

by:King_Xerxes
ID: 2380016
Well, that was a disaster. When I typed 'make dep' I got error messages similar to the ones above, but they scrolled down my screen for about 5 or 6 seconds. I can't count all the files is says don't exist. This is really starting to anger me. But thanks for your help. If you have any lengthy suggestions, I'm all ears. Even if you were to explain some possible reasons for this Imight be able to apply my own four brain cells to the task. (I was just kidding about the four brain cells. I think I may have some more than that...)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mpass
ID: 2380068
I had hoped that would fix the problem. Unfortunately it didn't. We need to get your kernel sources isntalled properly. Please tell me what directories you have under /usr/src
0
 

Author Comment

by:King_Xerxes
ID: 2380229
In /usr/src, the directories OpenLinux and linux-2.2.10 are installed by default. Neither contains a complete source tree but both have some files which look like they are a small part of one. Since I decompressed the source from the CD, I now have a /linux directory there too.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mpass
ID: 2380311
Ok...I just spent the last three hours re-installing Open Linux 2.3 and compiling and trying different things. All to no avail. All I kept getting were dependency errors. But I did grab the OSS driver for the SMP kernel and it works fine. Evaluation time limited to three hours. I presume that is three hours at a time and not just three hours period. Not sure though. The best I can do is get you to that point. Someone with more Caldera experience will have to help you configure the sblive driver.

Here we go:

First remove the source package I had you install the first time around.
rpm -e linux-2.2.10-8.src.rpm

There are three rpm's on the installation cdrom (not the source cdrom) in the /Packages/RPMS/ directory that need to be installed in place of the one I had you remove.
rpm -i linux-kernel-include-2.2.10-8.i386.rpm
rpm -i linux-source-i386-2.2.10-8.i386.rpm
rpm -i linux-source-common-2.2.10-8.i386.rpm

Once this is done, you'll have all your kernel sources. Check and make sure /usr/src/linux is a link to /usr/src/linux-2.2.10 . If it's not, make it with 'ln -s /usr/src/linux /usr/src/linux-2.2.10'

Now go download the oss driver from the link below. Make sure you get the SMP version. Stock Caldera distribution uses an SMP kernel. And by all means, please leave a comment telling me how things went.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mpass
ID: 2380316
Sorry...forgot the link.

http://www.opensound.com/download.cgi

0
 

Author Comment

by:King_Xerxes
ID: 2382881
You are my savior. Thank you so much for everything you did. I TRULY appreciate it. Now that's one hurdle I've cleared and I think I will be able to get the rest of my system runningh eway I want. Again, thank you. Answer my other questions so I can give you credit for them, like I promised.
0