?
Solved

Start Menu Option

Posted on 2000-01-19
4
Medium Priority
?
139 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Recent additions to Start/Programs are not in alphabetical order but appear at the bottom of the list.  How do I get all items to be listed alphabetically?
0
Comment
Question by:bobengel
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 2369504
Go:
start
programs
right click the mouse
sort by name

Have a good day
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dew_associates earned 200 total points
ID: 2369629
Bob, there are 3 ways to accomplish this.

1. Click Start, Programs and then left click and hold on the item and slide it wherever you wish.

2. The second way is to Click Start, Programs and then right click on the programs menu and then choose "Sort by Name.

3. The third way requires a registry edit. If your comfortable editing the Windows Registry and I'll post that for you.

Dennis

0
 

Author Comment

by:bobengel
ID: 2371844
Thanks.  My right click menu is rather long and I missed the "sort by name" command.  Is there any way to have it automatically alphabetize additions to the Progrqms menu?  If it's a registry setting, I'm comfortable with that if someone would post the appropriate key and value settings.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2371921
Check this key:

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\MenuOrder\StartMenu\&Programs\Menu

It's a long way down there to that key, so be sure you get the correct one.

Once there, on the right side/pane of Regedit delete the binary order key....leaving only the Default line.
0