[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

what associated Ado files do I need in my Setup

Posted on 2000-01-20
3
Medium Priority
?
150 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Hello
I am creating a setup for my application
What ADO related files do I need to include in my setup

I have included MsAdo15.dll
do I need to add
*.dsn
How do I find drivers for Dbase and Jet

ie
these are my connection strings
"DSN=dBASE Files;DBQ=" & App.Path & ";DefaultDir=" & App.Path & ";DriverId=533;FILEDSN=C:\Program Files\Common Files\ODBC\Data Sources\dBASE Files (not sharable).dsn;MaxBufferSize=1;PageTimeout=5;"
and
"PROVIDER=Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.3.51;Data Source=" & App.Path & "\Sanyo.mdb;PROVIDER=Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.3.51;", pvOptStrUserName, pvOptStrPassword, -1

Cheers T
0
Comment
Question by:visualbasic
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
adityau earned 200 total points
ID: 2370260
Check the following site. Download for ADO.

http://www.microsoft.com/data/download.htm
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 2370754
During the Package operation, PDW should have recognize that your application is using ADO, and should have added a file called MDAC_TYP.EXE (which is 6 or 7 meg big).

When you will deploy your application, this EXE will be launch to install everything ADO needs.

Not totally everything!!! If your application is executing on a Win 95/98 computer, you need to install DCOM98.EXE before your setup. You can find this file at http://www.microsoft.com/com/dcom/dcom98/dcom1_3.asp

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:adityau
ID: 2370765
You can download MDAC_TYP.EXE from the site I specified.
0