[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

FindFirstChangeNotification - how to get the name of the file

Posted on 2000-01-20
8
Medium Priority
?
343 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
How can I get the name of the file that created the notification when using the FindFirstChangeNotification function?
In NT there is another function (ReadDirectoryChangesW) which gives you the name of the file that generated the notification, but this function does not work in Win9x.

Any solutions for the FindFirstChangeNotification function ?
0
Comment
Question by:CorneliuTusnea
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 2370683
I am pretty sure there is no way to get that in 9x.  but you can simply create a list of all the files being monitored (their name size, and last modification date) before monitoring and then look for changes on each notification.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CorneliuTusnea
ID: 2370931
And what if I monitor 20.000 directories?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 2370961
For that sort of processing, you probably want NT anyways.  :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:CorneliuTusnea
ID: 2371017
I think you'r rigth :-)
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
AlexVirochovsky earned 400 total points
ID: 2377065
1. Nietod is right

2. But if you want 95/98 solution for monitoring file activities, you
can use filemon source code. I 've sent
you file filemon.zip with this code
(and filemon.vxd).
Alex
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 2377157
What does filemon do in order to solve the "problem"?
0
 

Author Comment

by:CorneliuTusnea
ID: 2377176
The "filemon" is a VXD for Win9x which intercepts all file access.
Ask Alex for the file. It's his file, so I have no rights to send it to you.
In the files there was a link, maybe there you will find the same file:
ftp://ftp.ora.com/pub/examples/windows/win95.update/regwiz.html
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 2377196
I'm just curious about the implimentation.  
0