?
Solved

Oracle sessions

Posted on 2000-01-20
5
Medium Priority
?
1,482 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hi,

There are few oracle sessions which I am very curious to know what they are. This is on oracle 8.0.* databases on Sun solaris. Those sessions are:

ora_i101_sid
ora_i102_sid .....

ora_snp0_sid
ora_snp1_sid .....

ora_p000_sid
ora_p001_sid .....


Thanks,


sreeram.
0
Comment
Question by:sreeramreddy
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bkesarla
ID: 2371633

snp --- Job Queue Processes.
p00 --- Parallel Query Slave Processes


I have no clue abt the "i" process.

but still u can check GV$BGPROCESS for all the BackGround Processes.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cadabra
ID: 2372553
Which options have you installed ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sreeramreddy
ID: 2372637
Hi,

I checked the GV$BGPROCESS but this process is not there. I am copying the unix sessions here, these processes started when the database was started and still exists. And we are not using Oracle Jobs. Even then is there possibility of getting these processes.

ps -ef|grep oracle

  oracle 25250     1  0   Dec 23 ?       327:20 ora_ckpt_rptg
  oracle  7380     1 25 12:12:46 ?       155:52 oraclerptg (LOCAL=NO)
  oracle 25262     1  0   Dec 23 ?        0:07 ora_snp3_rptg
  oracle 25254     1  0   Dec 23 ?        0:05 ora_reco_rptg
  oracle 25244     1  0   Dec 23 ?        0:01 ora_pmon_rptg
  oracle  3843     1  0   Dec 23 ?       116:29 ora_i103_rptg
  oracle 25266     1  0   Dec 23 ?       1223:21 ora_i201_rptg
  oracle 25248     1  0   Dec 23 ?       81:07 ora_lgwr_rptg
  oracle 12215  2548  0 15:16:13 pts/0    0:00 grep oracle
  oracle 25256     1  0   Dec 23 ?        0:08 ora_snp0_rptg
  oracle 25258     1  0   Dec 23 ?        0:06 ora_snp1_rptg
  oracle 25246     1  0   Dec 23 ?       79:18 ora_dbw0_rptg
  oracle 25260     1  0   Dec 23 ?        0:07 ora_snp2_rptg
  oracle  3841     1  0   Dec 23 ?       123:42 ora_i102_rptg
  oracle  3839     1  0   Dec 23 ?       131:09 ora_i101_rptg
  oracle 25252     1  0   Dec 23 ?        3:56 ora_smon_rptg
  oracle 25264     1  0   Dec 23 ?        0:07 ora_snp4_rptg
  oracle  2548  2535  0 08:47:46 pts/0    0:00 -csh
  oracle   170     1 25   Jan 19 ?       1666:35 oraclerptg (LOCAL=NO)
  oracle  2564     1 25 08:48:11 ?       184:52 oraclerptg (LOCAL=NO)
  oracle 10503     1  0 14:04:35 ?        0:00 oraclerptg (LOCAL=NO)
  oracle  8282  8265  0 12:47:43 pts/1    0:01 -csh



And these are the products which are installed on this server:

Client software 8.0.5
Net8
Common Agent Libraries
Common Libraries
Common libraries and Utilities
Common Network Libraries and Utilities
Common precomp libraries
RDBMS libraries and utilities
Common Trace Libraries
Common utilities
Core Libraries
Intelligent Agent
Names
MLS_Libraries and Utilities
On-line text viewer
PL/SQL libraries
Server Manager
Trace
Unix installer
JDBC Drivers
RDBMS
Ordts Common Libraries
PL/SQL
Documentation
Remote Operations
SQL*Plus
TCP/IP Protocol Adapter


Thanks,

Sreeram.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cadabra
ID: 2372660
Just a guess :

I haven't worked with intelligent agent on unix.
Could these processes be related to it?
Can you shut it down and see if it affects them ?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
s_franklin earned 30 total points
ID: 2375196
Fuzzy recollection but I'm pretty confident on:

ora_i* - I/O slaves
ora_snp* - job queue
ora_p0* - parallel query

You can search for more info on the process info based on these keywords at technet.oracle.com or through your Oracle documentation. Hope this helps.

0