?
Solved

Registry / DLLs

Posted on 2000-01-20
10
Medium Priority
?
357 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03

I am fairly handy with popular software, but when it comes to the Windows Registry and library files such as DLLs I don't know much at all.

What is the best way to learn about this sort of thing. (All suggestions considered: books, online tutes etc)

Thanks in advance.

0
Comment
Question by:alexpreston
10 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
ID: 2371764
the best way I found was to scew it up and have to fix it.  I know this sounds funny but practical experience will teach you much more than any book or tutorial.  The way I learned all of what I know about the registry and dll's was not from the classes I took or the books i read.  It was from researching/solving real world problems.  For fun, you can check out a couple of websites for research.  www.regedit.com  and www.annoyances.org
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Davy070599
ID: 2372064
Hi,

1cell is right.  You should screw up your system and then search in the knowledge databases for information on how repearing it.  

Also you should execute every .com or .exe on your system.  Then you'll see what they do and it will certainly put you in trouble.

Another good learning school is programming.  Start programming in Visual Basic.  It's easy to learn and it'll let you code in your office applications via VBA.  Also you can find plenty of good books to learn you the basics.

Byeee...
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
sorgie earned 60 total points
ID: 2372246
SAMS ,Teach yourself the WIndows Registry, Jerry Honeycutt Jr.
The book consist of 24 one hour learns and is only 20 dollars
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:GlennDean
ID: 2374968
Goof-off with the Registry APIs like RegOpenKey, RegCreateKey, RegCloseKey and RegDeleteKey.
  Another thing to do is to write your own DLL (almost a piece of cake in VC++) and then practice loading your DLL via LoadLibrary.
   Glenn
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Awmytie
ID: 2376509
 And consider a subscription to something like Windows Magazine (check them out online http://www.winmag.com/
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2377349
1cell
we must have went to the school, I have always been "what if I try this?"  By doing that you sure learn alot, mostly what doesn't work and should be avoided. You can do this is a few seconds and then spend days trying to get back to where you started (if at all)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2377351
Whoops  That should have read "went to the same school"
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:aidan_gill
ID: 2379429
Try www.informit.com Loads of IT books for you to search through. bound to have one for you to test the registry
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:alexpreston
ID: 2392116
Thanks for all your suggestions, but I need my computer everyday so I'd rather not screw it up and try to fix it!! I'll go for the safe option!!!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Awmytie
ID: 2393068
Wise decision --- not necessarily the smartest, but wise anyway.
0