?
Solved

Domino.Action

Posted on 2000-01-20
4
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi all,

Could someone tell me how to get domino.action (a domino application tool for web applications)? Where can I buy it or download for free? (how much in USD if I must need to purchase ? )

Thanks a lot.

ay
0
Comment
Question by:dicksonay
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
ghassan99 earned 60 total points
ID: 2372876
Lotus have stopped this product way back.  The new Domino Designer can be a very good tool for creating Webpages.  Another product you might want to consider might be FastSite.

-Gus
0
 

Author Comment

by:dicksonay
ID: 2373002
Hi ghassan99:

Can I use Domino Designer R5 to design web pages and applications for Domino 4.6 server? Thanks.

ay
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 2373338
Hi ay,

You can very well use 4.6 itself for web development.  But in R5 designer things are made more easier.

And I dont think you can run R5 applications on R4.6 server since the downward compatibility is not supported.


-Arun
0
 

Author Comment

by:dicksonay
ID: 2379051
Thanks to all.
0