[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Bios Password

Posted on 2000-01-20
10
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Just over a year ago I bought a PC From PCS Direct with a 5 year support from Target. Both companies have gone tits up and I`m having problems with my Comm ports. Control panel can see them but MSD cannot. Whenever I plug anything into either 1 or 2 the computer doesn't see it. I have reset all my IRQ's and addresses for them but no use. I cannot access the BIOS as it is password protected. Help please.
Mal.
0
Comment
Question by:malq
10 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:paasky
ID: 2372324
Hello malq,

BIOS password can be (usually) removed using following ways:

a) remove cmos battery and wait 10 minutes and put it back (you also lose current BIOS settings)
b) there might be a jumper in the motherboard for that purpose.

I hope you have manual or can find instructions from manufacturer's support site how's this done with your computer.

Regards,
Paasky
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
ID: 2372426
here's a link for some password crackers for BIOS as well as some killcmose programs

http://packetstorm.securify.com/Crackers/bios/
0
 

Expert Comment

by:eim
ID: 2372841
There will be a CMOS jumper on your motherboard, simply move it across, turn the machine on for a few secs, turn it off, move the jumper back to its original position and again turn the machine on.  Now when it boots up you'll probably get a message like "CMOS Battery Low" or similar and it will tell you to press F1 to enter setup (or similar) Do that and bang, your into the bios.

Hope this helps.

~eim
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
ID: 2372857
eim, first of all, don't post answers unless you know that they will solve the problem, posting an answer locks the question and many experts wont look at it, further delaying the questioners solution.  Further more your advice definately would not work and could very well cause damage to the system.  Other than that, did you happen to notice the post above which talks about the proper way to use the jumper?  

malq, please reject the current answer so we can keep this open for other experts to post.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:My name is Mud
ID: 2373463
Yeah, it took me 5 hours to find this bloody question, and i definitely go with 1cell comment, 'cos the other way is ok, but is a pain to open the case, if non of the codes work, then try the first ones...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dovedove
ID: 2373962
I have quoted the following reference because as you will read, the answer was not mine originally, therefore I do not wish to take credit for someone else's knowledge. I needed to override a BIOS/CMOS password recently on a 586 computer, did a search and found a successful answer at Q.10206869. If you search Experts Exchange with the following, <password protected bios>, it will take you directly there. The answer is available for 10 points. The successful answer was from william_jwd. However, I would add the following to the instructions: type o 70 11 and o 71 11  Where the o is a lower case (small) letter and the 0 in 70 is the numeral (number) 0.
I found this out by trial and error. Good luck, this may work as william_jwd stated, if you are able to boot into DOS
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dovedove
ID: 2373979
I have quoted the following reference because as you will read, the answer was not mine originally, therefore I do not wish to take credit for someone else's knowledge. I needed to override a BIOS/CMOS password recently on a 586 computer, did a search and found a successful answer at Q.10206869. If you search Experts Exchange with the following, <password protected bios>, it will take you directly there. The answer is available for 10 points. The successful answer was from william_jwd. However, I would add the following to the instructions: type o 70 11 and o 71 11  Where the o is a lower case (small) letter and the 0 in 70 is the numeral (number) 0.
I found this out by trial and error. Good luck, this may work as william_jwd stated, if you are able to boot into DOS
0
 

Author Comment

by:malq
ID: 2379960
I`m sorry but the comment from dovedove worked and it mean't I didn't have to mess about with the cover etc. If dovedove would let me know how, I will give them the 100 points.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
ID: 2380376
just click on "accept comment as answer"

glad it's been solved
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
dovedove earned 400 total points
ID: 2380972
malq, thanks for the feedback. Glad to be of help. Regards dovedove
0