[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

A severe registry problem in win98se

Posted on 2000-01-20
14
Medium Priority
?
142 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hi,

I'm having a serious windows registry problem. Windows asks (after the gui is loaded) in a error-window wether I'd like to reboor my system so win can repair my registry. After doing that, nothing happens and windows starts again and asks the same q again.

In a 'safe mode command prompt only' boot, scanreg /fix shows some crap and stops functioning.

When ignoring the error msg in win98, I can use my system allmost as if there's nothing wrong, only some tasks occasionally make the system stop functioning.

When installing win again over this version (after ignoring setup's registry error msg), nothing changes.

It's impossible to back up all the vital recordings made by me, so I can't do a total format.

Is there an other way to 'fix' the registry besides using MS' scanreg?

TNX, Harold.
0
Comment
Question by:haling
  • 7
  • 5
  • 2
14 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
ID: 2372368
if this started happening very recently:

scanreg /restore

will allow you to choose a bcakup of the registry and restore it. Any programs installed after the back up date will have to be reinstalled so they can be registered again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:haling
ID: 2372411
scanreg /restore shows the same crapola when 'checking system files' and hangs... (looks the same like opening a .exe in notepad)

I forgot to mention that when windows boots, it beeps five times???
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2372447
Harold, that's not Windows beeping at you, it's your motherboard's bios. It's telling you that there is a hardware issue or problem. This could be memory, cpu overheat etc.

Dig out the booklet for the motherboard if you have one and look up the bios beep codes, -OR- give us the bios type and version and we'll look it up.

This is probably what is causing all of your problems.

You may also be able to clear the Cmos on the motherboard and reset the bios defaults to clear this as well.
Dennis
0
 

Author Comment

by:haling
ID: 2372491
it IS windows who's beeping... But it isn't a error code, I just found out...

During the windows boot/startup screen, a bunch of crap is displayed at the 'dos' screen behind the gfx. It probably contains the code for a beep (#07, I guess). Same as you view a .exe or so...
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
ID: 2372519
let's find out if that's true

restart the computer in MSDOS mode

what happens?

do you get the beep codes?

does it boot to DOS?
0
 

Author Comment

by:haling
ID: 2372777
it IS windows who's beeping... But it isn't a error code, I just found out...

During the windows boot/startup screen, a bunch of crap is displayed at the 'dos' screen behind the gfx. It probably contains the code for a beep (#07, I guess). Same as you view a .exe or so...
0
 

Author Comment

by:haling
ID: 2372783
oops... I refreshed, and my previous comment was re-entered...

When I boot to dos, i don't get those beeps... i happens when windows (win.com) is loaded...
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2372788
Boot to the boot menu or boot to the win98 floppy and see what happens. One of the only things that windows does when it boots initially is via IO.SYS when it interrogates the Bios, but since there are no drivers loaded yet, how would windows make any sound?

Are you using a config.sys and/or autoexec.bat file? If so, rename them to config.old and autoexec.old and reboot. Any difference?
0
 

Author Comment

by:haling
ID: 2372831
it happens after the config and autoexec are loaded (->step by step confirmation). It happens when the win.com file is executed... probably due to the corrupted registry...
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2372904
Win.com doesn't load the registry, when you're asked whether you want to load driver etc is when the reg begins to load.

Not exactly Harold.

When you go through step by step, only the user.dat portion of the registry is loading, the rest has already been loaded.

When you are asked whether to load the system registry, system.dat is called and IO.SYS and Msdos.sys has loaded just before.

Next, comes your config.sys and autoexec.bat. After this is when Win.com is called, which is the user.dat side of the registry, which includes your settings. Is this when you hear these beep tones?

0
 

Author Comment

by:haling
ID: 2443841
The problem was probably caused by a memory chip faillure, an dis solved by myself... Therefore I've deleted this Q...
0
 

Author Comment

by:haling
ID: 2443842
This question has a deletion request Pending
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2449741
This question no longer is pending deletion
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dew_associates earned 100 total points
ID: 2449742
I don't agree with the deletion Harold, I advised you of this issue in my posting of Thursday, January 20 2000 - 04:02PM EST.

Dennis
0