[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

ClassView resources

Posted on 2000-01-20
10
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
Can anyone tell me in which file (EXE, DLL, ...) the resources (icons) used by the ClassView toolbar in VC++ can be found?

Thanks...
0
Comment
Question by:SLE
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:SLE
ID: 2374078
Increased points to 200 - come on guys...

;-)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:inpras
ID: 2374840
Hi

They are stored in msdev.exe copy UR msdev.exe to some temporary directory run VC application. open the msdev.exe as resource U will get all the icons needed. be sure to open it as resource
Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:SLE
ID: 2377026
No, it's the resources (icons) used by the CLASSVIEW toolbar I'm looking for...
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:inpras
ID: 2377031
Thats what it contains can U be more specific if I am wrong?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:inpras
ID: 2377037
I will give U name of the icon too
For Classview icon 20216
Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:SLE
ID: 2377366
No, sorry, what I mean is the icons in the ClassView toolbar itself - there's an icon for class members (red, with or without the key depending on public/private), there's an icon for global variables, one for methods, etc.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:appleby
ID: 2390363
Do you mean the icons next to the class members in the tree?  (this is not a toolbar, maybe that's the confusion)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:appleby
ID: 2390564
Oh, you're talking about the "wizardbar", I see - it has the icons you mention.  Sorry I don't know in which file the resources are stored though.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
wildy earned 800 total points
ID: 2487586
These icons are really bitmaps stored in the file C:\Program files\Microsoft Visual Studio\Common\MSDev98\Bin\IDE\devclvw.pkg (it's a dll with another extension)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:SLE
ID: 2488784
Thanks, that's what I was looking for.
0