?
Solved

Class Question

Posted on 2000-01-21
2
Medium Priority
?
131 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Stupid Question coming up...

If i've got a class that contains

Name
Age
DOB
etc...

and I need to read multiple people into that class, so how do I go about declaring it as such?

Thanks in advance...
0
Comment
Question by:SJones
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
crazyman earned 40 total points
ID: 2374021

dim colTemp as new collection
dim ObjTemp as new MyClass
--------
This adds a new class to the collection

ObjTemp.age= whatever
ObjTemp.Dob= whatever
ObjTemp.Name = whatever
coltemp.add objtemp


then you can loop through all your classes using

dim objTemp as MyClass
for each objTemp in colTemp
       debug.print objtemp.name
       debug.print objtemp.age
       debug.print objtemp.dob
next objTemp
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:corvanderlinden
ID: 2374230
If you really need multiple people in that ONE class (I cannot imagine why, see crazyman's solution for a good implementation) then you should declare your members as collections or Array

Name() as string
Age() as integer
DOB() as Date

and the Redim them as you add a person

0