?
Solved

Crystal Report Title

Posted on 2000-01-21
4
Medium Priority
?
171 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I want to be able to use my 'Customer Name' variable as part of the crystal report heading. How do I do this? The 'CrystalReport1.BoundHeading = "..." does not work.

Thanks,

Don
0
Comment
Question by:deross
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:TimCottee
ID: 2374102
There should be a property CrystalReport1.ReportTitle, I think you can use this to change the displayed title.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:GettoBlaster
ID: 2374786
I have found that if you enter a blank formula field on a crystal report where you want your title to appear then you can pass a string variable into it from vb to become your report title.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sramkris
ID: 2375257
You can declare a parameter field in crystal and place it as your report title and you can pass values to the parameter field at runtime from vb or you can use the report title and pass values to it also at run time.
you can say report.paramater(1).setdefault value = The value you want to pass.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
sramkris earned 300 total points
ID: 2383515
You can declare a parameter field in crystal and place it as your report title and you can pass values to the parameter field at runtime from vb or you can use the report title and pass values to it also at run time.
you can say report.paramater(1).setdefault value = The value you want to pass
0