?
Solved

VC++ 1.52

Posted on 2000-01-21
8
Medium Priority
?
486 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
Hi there....
I've just installed VC1.52, and made a little simple program, just testing:

#include <stdio.h>

void main(void)
{
   printf("Hello world\n");
}

But when I compile it, then I got an link error:

Linking...

test.OBJ(f:\source\test\test.cpp) : error L2029: '_printf' : unresolved external

What am I missing? This is standard, and I haven't made any change to the IDE.
0
Comment
Question by:Smilly
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:chensu
ID: 2375160
I think you need to set your project setting to MS-DOS application instead of Windows application.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
laeuchli earned 60 total points
ID: 2375281
The error unresolved external means that there is a .lib file that you are not linking to. Probaly you are not setting the project settings to the right target. Try setting it to quickwin or msdos(if you have the pro version).
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:chensu
ID: 2375385
>Probaly you are not setting the project settings to the right target. Try setting it to quickwin or msdos(if you have the pro version).

Isn't it what I have said?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Smilly
ID: 2375501
Thank.....
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:laeuchli
ID: 2376439
chensu as a matter of fact, I don't belive that vc 1.52 standard comes with msdos. You have to get the pro version. That is why I was telling about quickwin.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:chensu
ID: 2376651
I remember there was only one version of Visual C++ 1.52, no standard or professional version.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Smilly
ID: 2376952
Thanks to both of you, I dont know if there is a prof version of vc++ 1.52, but in my version I get a quickwin and a dos version........

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:laeuchli
ID: 2377288
oh well maybe it was version 1.0 that had std and pro. sorry if I got mixed up. See you.
0