[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Question on Windows 98 Second Edition? USB patches, etc...

Posted on 2000-01-21
5
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Question on Second Edition?

I just upgraded from WIN 95 to WIN98 on my Compaq Deskpro PII/450.

I also downloaded the patches for Y2K compliance and security among other things. I did not install the Second Edition CD since it appears like it wants to do a complete reinstall. I do not want to go through that again.....

1. Is there anything I am missing by not doing such? (Particularly with
certain drivers, USB support, etc....)
Will be adding a USB device (scanner soon)

I did indeed download updated JVM-Java Virtual Machine 7.x as well as an update to DirectX.


2. They talk about a Program called Registry Checker, but I cannot locate it. It certainly is not under Program, System Tools. Nor was
System File Checker but I did find that SFC.exe.
Did a search in Explore and found nothing even remotely close.


3. I saw a program HWINFO.exe, ran t and nothing happened.
Ideas???


Thanks
Sincerely Peter
pcumming@carolina.rr.com

http://www.FirstClassSites.com

0
Comment
Question by:pacumming
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:iwin
ID: 2376562
start/run  then type in msinfo32

under the tools menu, you can invoke different utils such as sfc, scanreg, sigverif, msconfig, drwatson...
0
 

Author Comment

by:pacumming
ID: 2376566
What is the program that checks registry integrity that Thanks.  was supposed to come with WIN 98?

Peter
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dew_associates earned 600 total points
ID: 2376613
Hi Peter,

I'll walk you through all of your comments and statements to see if we can get everything moving for you.

<<I also downloaded the patches for Y2K compliance and security among other things.>>

Good idea!

<<I did not install the Second Edition CD since it appears like it wants to do a complete reinstall. I do not want to go through that again.....>>

I don't blame you, Compaq makes this a big issue. Unless you purchased second edition from Compaq, in all likelihood it probably wouldn't have loaded correctly.

<<1. Is there anything I am missing by not doing such? (Particularly with
certain drivers, USB support, etc....)
Will be adding a USB device (scanner soon)>>

The only major differences between the first and second editions is that of Internet Connection Sharing and some patches.

You can find everything, including updates, but not ICS (Internet Connection Sharing) at this URL:

http://207.46.130.14/windows98/downloads/corporate.asp


<<I did indeed download updated JVM-Java Virtual Machine 7.x as well as an update to DirectX.>>

Great, it sounds as though you did well!

<<2. They talk about a Program called Registry Checker, but I cannot locate it. It certainly is not under Program, System Tools.>>

The registry checker is referred to as scanreg and it is run from a dos prompt except when used to make a registry backup. Here's the procedure:


1. Reboot the system and either hold the Ctrl key down right after memory post or when you see the “Starting Windows…” dialogue, touch the F8 key.

2. Choose #5 Command (MSDOS)  Prompt only.

3. At the dos prompt, change directories to X:\Windows\Command, with “X” being the directory where Windows is installed.

4. Now type SCANREG/FIX <enter>

5. Follow the dialogue and let Scanreg review your registry and make any necessary repairs.

6. When Scanreg is done, reboot into Windows.

Other methods for scanreg are:

SCANREG/RESTORE to restore a previous registry

SCANREG/? to learn more about scanreg.

If you click Start, Run and type in scanreg and click OK, you can make a backup from there. All other functions require you to be at a dos prompt.

<<Nor was System File Checker but I did find that SFC.exe. Did a search in Explore and found nothing even remotely close.>>

SFC or System File Checker is run from the Start, Run. Here's how:

Have your Windows 98 CD Rom disk handy.

1. Insert your Windows 98 CD Rom disk into the drive.

2. Click Start, Run and type  SFC <OK>

3. This will start the System File Checker.

4. Click on the settings button and select “Check for changed and deleted files” and click OK to start.

5. Replace any files that are detected as bad or corrupt. Also watch the file dates carefully and always try and replace older files (pre-May 1998) with newer files, and most important, always use the latest version numbers for all files. SFC will copy the old file to X:\Windows\Sysbckup in case you need it back.

6. When SFC is done, reboot the system and note the performance.

<<3. I saw a program HWINFO.exe, ran t and nothing happened. Ideas???>>

Select the 'Run' option in your Start Menu, and type: "HWINFO /UI" (without the quotes). Be sure you have that little '/UI' switch in there or this won't work. In a few seconds you should see a color-coded window listing drivers (etc.) and their location within the Windows Registry.

That help?
Dennis
0
 

Author Comment

by:pacumming
ID: 2376620
Thanks. Actually if I ran the System INfo under System Tools it has all thsoe programs someone told me including Registry Checker.

I like using www.lifesaverbackup.com

Also use Ghost and a tape back-up so I am all set.

FInally I found some USB patches as well as a program called USBREADY.exe to check to see if my USB ports could be found.

Thanks again, Peter
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2376680
You're quite welcome Peter. Enjoy!
0