[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

How to access windows registry thru  VB

Posted on 2000-01-21
15
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
How to access windows registry using vb as a programming language?
0
Comment
Question by:kumar_rohit
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +6
15 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CoolAss
ID: 2376842
Check out this:

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q145/6/79.asp?LNG=ENG&SA=MSDN

It provides some details on saving and retreiving stuff from the registry.

If you could be more specific, and or post some code, I could help more.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kumar_rohit
ID: 2376845
please answere this soon
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ruchi
ID: 2376862
you get access to any part of the Registry, take a look at the Registry API's, like RegOpenKey, RegQueryValueEx and RegCloseKey.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kumar_rohit
ID: 2376867
Thank you Ruchi for your valueble information
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ruchi
ID: 2376878
No problem. Are you going to accept it as answer? OR do you want some more help?


0
 

Author Comment

by:kumar_rohit
ID: 2376899
Ok ruchi I want more help in accessiog registry
Please tell me what you do ? along with answere
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ruchi
ID: 2376907
go to this following site. it will tell you how to access the windows registry ...

Accessing the Windows Registry with the API
http://www.vb-world.net/registry/registry2/
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Vbmaster
ID: 2376954
I have a class to simplify registry stuff, it works as a wrapper around the registry API's. You can get it from..

http://www.cyd.liu.se/~freqv416/clsRegistry.cls
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:hes
ID: 2377191
Looks like a clone of LeXien  
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Five_Bs
ID: 2385198
Ruchi's comment

"go to http://www.vb-world.net/registry/registry2/"

was the fist one I tried here and it worked for me.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:st_steve
ID: 2387729
I have a complete VB module for creating, accessing, updating and deleting registry values. If you want, I can give you the module....I know I'm supposed to share the module with everyone here...but it's a bit lengthy....so....contact me and I'll send the code to anyone who's interested. esp. you (kumar_rohit :))

my email address is : st_steve@hotmail.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:kumar_rohit
ID: 2391845
THANK YOU
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:st_steve
ID: 2392808
"Thankyou" you want the code here or "Thankyou" you're going to email me and ask for it??
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
shyamkumarreddy earned 100 total points
ID: 2432521
Hi rohit

Use the windows api function avaiable in the vb.

or use the built in registry function available to store values in registry

like getsetting savesettings etc
0